How to set second screen as master?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Freida, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I have a second screen connected to my mbp and was wondering how can I either set the second screen as master and have the mbp's as slave or how can I have menu bar on the second one so I can do all the controlling from the second one? Any ideas?

    The reason why I wanna do that is that I have bigger screen with better resolution on the second and I want to have that for Maya whilst I have the mbp's screen with just the shot cam.

    Please tell me there is a quick solution. Thank you very much in advance :)
     
  2. macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #2
    Unless something's changed in Lion, open System Preferences > Displays and you should be able to just drag the Menu Bar to the second display.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    #3
    Brilliant, thank you. That fixed it.
    I was moving the whole screen etc. and didn't think it would be just matter of dragging the menu bar. Silly me.
    Thank you so much for a fast response. Now I can go back to work :))
     
  4. macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #4
    Glad nothing's changed.

    Btw: if you haven't already done it, you can position the second display in Display Prefs so that it mimics your physical setup. That way, when you move your cursor from one to the other, it moves naturally across the displays.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    #5
    Yep, ive done that. Thank you. It was just the menu bar that was driving me crazy :)))
    All sorted now, thanks for advice, really helped
     

Share This Page