How to turn off "No camera was found" message

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by mgguy, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    #1
    Every time I hook up a printer, ipod touch, camera, whatever, through my USB on my G3 imac, I get a message that says "No camera was found." When this message appears, a Canon camera application in the dock appears, which suggests that the message is from the Canon app (it also started happening just after using Canon app to download picts off my Canon camera). If I don't click "OK" in response to the message, it disappears and everything is fine. However, it is preventing the ipod touch from automatically opening iTunes for syncing (if iTunes is already open it syncs fine). Is there any way to stop this message from appearing and turning off whatever is causing it to appear? I've looked in the Canon apps I have and couldn't find any preference options that looked related.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #2
    Open Image Capture in Applications, go to preferences and then change the program that opens when a camera is connected to no application.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    #3
    Wow, it worked. I just want to kiss you! Thanks. My life is good again.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #4
    Thanks a million!
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #5
    Thanks Jason!
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    #6
    Me too

    I'm getting the same problem too whenever my iPod Touch is connected. The "No Camera Was Found" error keeps popping up every 5 minutes or so. Very annoying if I'm trying to watch a movie.

    The above fix doesn't work because there is no "preferences" option in Image Capture on Snow Leopard.

    The error message is coming from Canon Camera Window, but I can't get into it's preferences either because if I click on it just get the "No Camera Was Found" message again and clicking "OK" to it closes the program.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    AK, USA
    #7
    Launch Image Capture, connect the camera and you should see the option in the lower left window of Image Capture.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Kebabselector

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #8
    I deleted Image Capture as it's not needed for my 5D's

    I have EOS Utility on the dock and open that when I connect my cameras.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #9
    Thanks!
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    #10
    and thanks from here...

    Even if it's a year later, your advice is still being used! I've been meaning to fix this for ages and didn't know how. Thanks. ;)
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    mackmgg

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #11
    It's not needed for a 5D, but it is needed for setting system-wide importing settings. These (and the ones that appear in Safari's, Mail's, and all of Apple's other apps' settings) should be in an Applications pane in System Preferences, but for now they're all independent :(
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    #12
    Still works

    I had the problem in Mountain Lion and used this suggestion. It worked. Just a note, though, the preferences access is now just an icon and it is not the words preferences. Took me awhile to figure it out! thanks.
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    #13
    How do I set 'No Application' as the default for any devices I connect? (Even devices I've never attached before)
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    #14
    Yosemite (10.10.2)

    To disable pop-up, go to Image Capture in Applications, select device and it may be necessary to click the unlabeled show/hide icon in lower-left corner of window to show "connecting...opens" drop-down list; then select desired application from list (i.e., "No application").
     

Share This Page