How to turn on Dashboard 'watery' animation

Discussion in 'macOS' started by dogbone, Sep 18, 2005.

  1. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #1
    We've got two Macs running 10.4.2 on one of them when I drag a dashboard icon to the desktop there is a 'watery' animation effect, but it doesn't happen on the other Mac. I have looked at the dashboard prefs and elsewhere but I cannot find how to enable this effect for the second Mac.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    You have to have a supported Core Image video card.

    http://www.apple.com/macosx/features/coreimage/
     
  3. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #3
    Ah,

    One is a new eMac 1.42Mhz with a standard 64 Mb card and the other is a 1.25MHz with a standard 32 Mb card is that what is causing the difference?

    Would there be some type of driver update that would make the 32 Mb card work or is it a basic limitation of the video card?
     
  4. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #4
    Nope.

    The 9600 is supported and the old one is not.

    You should be able to see the "ripple" effect on the new machine.
     
  5. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #5
    I don't think it's a theoretical limitation, but Core Image can't or won't support it... probably ever.
     
  6. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #6
    OK,

    Thanks for the quick response.

    While I'm here I wonder if I may ask another question. I notice the my old emac had a PC2700 256 ram module in it and I installed a PC3200 512 ram because I was told that it would work OK and the mac would see it as a 2700 anyway.

    I found this to be true.

    But I just added another PC 3200 512 in our new emac with the 64Mb card and when I checked the profiler I was surprised to find that the system 'sees' both the original 256 ram and the new one as PC 3200

    Would a PC2700 Ram module work with the new 64Mb 1.42 emac?

    The reason I ask is that I want to sell the two 256 ram modules in the emacs and get another 512 for both. and I want to be sure that I don't mislead anyone with compatibility issues.

    I was under the impression that either a PC2700 or a PC3200 is fine for a 1.0 1.25 or 1.42 eMac.

    Is this correct?
     
  7. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #7
    AFAIK, the eMac only uses PC2700 specs, so the PC3200 RAM, while functional, doesn't really add anything. Therefore, users looking to buy the PC2700 RAM from you should be happy with its performance - since, in the eMac, it's as good as PC3200. How the system 'sees' it isn't all that important.

    So, yes, again as far as I know, both should be fine to sell in good conscience.
     
  8. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #8
    Thanks.

    I just got a bit confused that apple shipped the new eMac with a 3200 module. I suppose it was just whatever was available now that they are all so cheap.
     
  9. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #9
    Exactly. There is a perception that the 3200 is better than the 2700 in the eMac, but I think it makes no difference.
     
  10. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #10
    OK one final question.

    I notice that the emac DDR 333 will take the 2700 (333) or the 3200 (400)


    I also notice that the late model G4's that are DDR 256 (PC2100) will run either the PC2100 or the PC2700 but will they also run the PC3200 or is that too much of a step up?
     

Share This Page