How to Turn on Flash in Camera Mode?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by .:ryan:., Jul 24, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #1
    Hi there!

    I searched and thought for sure this would've been answered elsewhere, but couldn't find anything.

    Anyway, when I'm in the camera app in camera mode, the flash toggle is set to "auto". When I switch it to "on", nothing happens. However when I go to video mode and press, "on", it works fine. Am I missing something?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Did you restore your iPhone from a backup of a 3G or 3Gs? If you did you may want to try restoring it again. But this time set it up as a new iPhone. Some people have discovered this bug.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    #3
    Theres nothing wrong with your phone. No need to restore anything.
    Flash should not turn on in camera mode when you press "On" for photographical purposes.

    "on" forces iPhone to use flash when taking a pic. Note: when TAKING a pic, not when just opening the app

    "auto" lets iPhone choose if it needs the light or not.

    "off" forces it to not use it.



    Hope this helped.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #4
    Thank you so much! I was just expecting it to turn on like in the video camera mode. But all is well now!
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #5
    It works like a normal camera flash...
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    iphones4evry1

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Location:
    California, USA
    #6
    Is there a way to set the default setting to "off" ?
    Whenever I set the flash to "off" and close and reopen the app, it defaults back to "auto." So, right now on my iPhone 4, I just keep the camera app open all the time (in the multitasking window) with the flash set to "off."

    Please let me know if there is a way to set the default to "off." Thanks.
     

Share This Page