How to use Ethernet, not Airport

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by marktoo, Dec 20, 2005.

  1. marktoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    #1
    I just bought an older iBook G3 with an airport card, running 10.2. I don't have a wireless network, though, so I need to connect to my cable internet service through the ethernet port. However, when I go into "Internet Connect," I can only select airport or dial-up. I can't seem to figure out how to connect using the ethernet port. Do I need to remove the airport card or something? Any help would be apprecitated. Thanks.
     
  2. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #2
    System Preferences -->
    Network -->
    Show: Network Port Configurations

    Make sure Built-in Ethernet is checked.
    If it is not there, then Go to new. Type some name, then select Built-in Ethernet from the drop down. Now make sure the newly created one is checked.

    Now select Show: Built-In Ethernet (or whatever you called it)
    You can pick you setting here. I'm assuming you'll be using DHCP.

    Hope this works.
     
  3. marktoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    #3
    Ah, that sounds logical. Thank you. I'll try it when I get home.
     
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #4
    Let me know how it goes.
     
  5. marktoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    #5
    In I'm afraid that didn't do it. Buit-In Ethernet is present and checked in Network Configurations, but I can still only select Airport or Internal Modem when I open Internet Connect. Any other ideas? Thanks.
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    It won't show the option if the ethernet cable isn't plugged in. Have you pushed it in firmly? How often do you get that question...
     
  7. marktoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    #7
    Yes, I pushed it and wiggled it around, and nothing. I hope it's not a bad ethernet port.
     
  8. Spinach macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    #8
    just open a browser...you maynot need to open a connection cause its already open
     
  9. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #9
    System Preferences -->
    Network -->
    Show: Built-in Ethernet

    Your Ethernet settings are there.
     
  10. doucy2 macrumors 65816

    doucy2

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #10
    it will show a green light next to built in ethernet in that menu

    also are you going to sell the airport card (i you are im interested)
    or if you need a airport base station i can sell you one
    good luck on figuring out the ethernet
     
  11. kerpow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #11
    It's a pity that Macs don't have LAN activity lights on their Ethernet cards.
     
  12. marktoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    #12
    It doesn't work when I simply open a browser.

    I have the settings as you said, grapes911.

    doucy2, I don't see any lights, green or otherwise. I'm only running 10.2, though. I will be looking to buy a base station soon, but not right away.
     
  13. kerpow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #13
    System Preferences -> Network -> Show: Built-in Ethernet -> TCP/IP -> Configure IPv4: Using DHCP

    Then click on Renew DHCP Lease.

    If you're still not getting anything it most likely means that you're router is not setup for DHCP, which it should be by default. What kind of network is it? Do you have access to another computer on the network that you can check the settings with?
     
  14. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #14
    Try the cable with another computer if you can, to make sure it isn't bad.
     
  15. marktoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    #15
    Counterfit, the cable is good. I know it's not a problem with the cable or the service because it works fine on my older iMac.

    Kerpow, I'll try that when I get home from work. I don't know anything about a router. I just have a Motorola cable modem. I'm trying to hook up to my Comcast cable internet service. Thanks.
     
  16. marktoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    #16
    Still no luck. I don't see any "Renew DHCP lease" option to click.

    I'm starting to think it really is a bad ethernet port, because a minute ago the IP address disappeared, and when I wiggled the ethernet cable it reappeared again.
     
  17. kerpow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London
    #17
    So you don't see this?

    (see attach)

    I've never used Jaguar but would assume its the same as Panther or Tiger. Is there an Apple Store near you? The Genius Desk will be able to test it for you with all the right setup network and cables and will easily be able to tell if there is a hardware fault.
     
  18. kg9ov macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    In front of a computer...
    #18
    When you moved the cable from the iMac to your iBook, did you power cycle the cable modem? Some of the cable modems will only allow network traffic from the first MAC address they see when powered up. So, any time you change the device that is connected to the cable modem (computer, router, etc.), you need to power the cable modem off and back on.

    -Tony
     
  19. Riot_Mac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Location:
    IL
    #19
    reset your modem and router. Setting up comcast can be a pain sometimes. I found that resetting my airport express worked once when i could not get on.
     
  20. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #20
    I say check the System Profiler and see if it recognizes an Ethernet Card (under Network). If nothing shows up for ethernet then it would seem that the ethernet card is kablooie.
     
  21. marktoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    #21
    Got it! I power cycled the modem as you said, then restarted the computer, and now everything's fine. I feel like the guy who thinks his car needs a major repair when he's actually just out of gas.

    Now I'm having problems updating my OS, but I'll put that in another thread. Thanks, everyone.
     

Share This Page