how to use razr as remote for front row

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jamesi, Jul 3, 2006.

  1. jamesi macrumors 6502a

    jamesi

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Davis CA
    #1
    like the title said, how do you use a razr phone as a remote for front row?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #3
    Salling Clicker is all sorts of awesome. I just wish the POS Samsung that was forced upon me by lock/line supported the right Bluetooth profile for it (and iSync too).

    I need to buy another S710a :(
     
  4. DarkNetworks macrumors 68000

    DarkNetworks

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #4
    will it work with my iBook G4 with Front Row installed? ;)
     
  5. brokeemerican macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Location:
    maryland
    #5
    lost

    i am lost i have a razor what is front row
     
  6. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #6
    Front Row is media center software that comes on all Intel Macs and the last generation of iMac G5. If your Mac isn't Intel, you probably don't have it. Anyway, what carrier are you with? If you've got a Verizon RAZR (V3c) you're out of luck on Salling Clicker. If you've got a Cingular or T-Mobile RAZR (V3) I think you may be able to use Salling Clicker, but I can't remember for sure. The website has a list of compatible phones.
     
  7. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #7
    RAZR V3's DO NOT work with Sailing Clicker and it SUCKS@!!!

    really bumms me out, I probably wouldn't have gotten this Razr if I'd have known that, but oh well.....at least it's thin....right...?:rolleyes: :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page