OS X How well does Diablo III Mac OS X version run?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Solomani, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Solomani

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    #1
    Hey Blizzard fanboys, how well does the MacOSX version of Diablo III run on the Mac? About on par with the Windows version?

    Do the Mac gamers (on the D3 support forums) complain of more bugs/glitches/oversights compared to their PC counterparts? Obviously I ask this because I am not currently registered on the Diablo III forums, as I do not yet have the game. Nor do I have any active BattleNet account.

    Last time I played on a BNet account was... was..... was when George Dubya Bush was still President. :D

    And please. I'm not really asking for input whether you like this feature, or you hate that feature of Diablo III. I've already heard tons and TONS of friends say how the game implementation is sucky (e.g. like they now force you to always be logged on the internet to even play solo). Yes and yes. I'm already aware of the controversial features of the game. All I really wanna know is, is the Mac version of the game somewhat on par with the Windows version? I'm gonna buy the DVD, so I can install it either on my Mac or my PC. Just wondering if the Mac version runs fine. I have a late 2012 iMac, maxed out in hardware options.

    Thanks for input.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #2
    If you have a 2012 iMac. It will run the OSX version just fine.
    You'll be happy there.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Belgium, Europe
    #3
    I'm running the Starter Edition on an early 2008 iMac (2.8Ghz Core2duo, Radeon HD2600Pro 256Mb, 4Gb RAM) with everything on the lowest setting at native resolution of 1920x1200 and I must say it runs surprisingly well and still looks good...
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    #4
    Mac® OS X 10.6.8, 10.7.x or newer*
    Intel® Core 2 Duo
    NVIDIA® GeForce® 8600M GT or ATI Radeon™ HD 2600 or better
    2 GB RAM
    12 GB available HD space
    DVD-ROM (required for retail disc versions only)
    Broadband** Internet connection
    1024x768 minimum resolution

    Or
    Mac® OS X 10.7.x or newer
    Intel® Core 2 Duo
    2 GB RAM
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GT 330M or ATI Radeon™ HD 4670 or better

    Note: FileVault and FileVault 2 are not supported for installation.
     
  5. macrumors member

    fleabite

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #5
    No issues here

    I played it all the way though with my 2010 21" iMac, 3.6 i5, which has only 2 cores. 512 MB Radeon HD 5670. Ran it on high settings, native resolution without a glitch. You should be fine, even with the base 2012.:cool:
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
  7. macrumors regular

    Schranke

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    Denmark
    #7
    on my old 2010 15" it were running ok, havent tried on my new rMBP yet since time for gameing have not been that good.
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    Laramie, Wyoming
    #8
    It runs fine on my 2008 Mac Pro running 10.6.8. I have it installed on my 2010 MacBook Air and I know it runs, but I haven't spent a lot of time with to see if there are any issues.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #9
    Thanks to the updates Blizzard released almost all performance issues are gone on the Mac side, in fact I tried the game on both Windows 8 and Mac OSX just to make sure which gave me a smoother experience, I noticed no difference at all..

    On my iMac I run it at highest settings @ 1080P without AA. But be prepared to experience some lag If you have a slow internet connection or If your downloading while playing the game, but nothing can really be done about that..
     
  10. pukingpixels, Jan 18, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013

    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #10
    I ran D3 on my old (now dead) 2008 24" iMac, C2D 3.06 Ghz, 4GB ram, Geforce 8800 GS 512 MB at 1920x1200 with 30 fps capped (it did run at 60 fps in a lot of places but the fps dropped to about 28-30 fps in big fights). Most settings on low except textures which I left at medium.

    Managed to beat Diablo on Inferno with it. So yeah, it did run quite well.

    I haven't bothered trying it on my maxed out 2012 27" iMac but I'm pretty sure it will run at +60 fps constantly with everything on the highest settings.
     
  11. macrumors 68010

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #11
    Runs absolutely fine here, machine details in signature.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    #12
    I have a late 2012 27" imac with the 2GB graphics card and I run Diablo 3 with all settings turned to the highest and don't have any issues at all.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #13
    Glad it's running fine for all you guys; it used to be for me when there were "issues" but now that they have apparently been fixed I can't get the game to run at all. I click play in the Launcher, the splash screen comes up and then the game stops responding.

    So yeah, not trying to hijack the thread just offering a warning that it's not all daisies and happiness.
     
  14. macrumors regular

    TheGreatWumpus

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    Vermont
    #14
    Clearly you missed the unicorn level...
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #15
    I have the late 2012 27" iMac (i5 3,2 GHZ, 8 GB Ram, GTX680MX) and maxed out everthing in the Settings - and it works wonderful.

    BUT - i have to turn vsync on to avoid tearing, anyone else have to do this?
     
  16. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    #16
    Yes, I also have V-Sync on to avoid tearing, it's normal ; )

    @OP: it runs well, but Windows in general yields higher FPS. In the case of Diablo III it doesn't really matter though.
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    ncaissie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    #17
    Runs great on my 2011 MBP. Not sure how it compares and most players wouldn’t due to the fact you only need one setup. I love the game. :D
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #18
    Surprisingly no, I did not haha, I actually thought of that when writing my comment. Not as good as the cows though.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Miharu

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #19
    No way does it run as well as the Windows version. I have the 2010 iMac 27" and I get a steady 15 fps using the native resolution and v-sync. No anti-aliasing, other settings at medium or high. Granted the graphics card is bad but it definitely runs better on Windows.
     
  20. macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #20
    They run both the exact same for me.
     

Share This Page