How will doom 3 work on this g5 setup?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Winstonp, Mar 24, 2005.

  1. Winstonp macrumors 6502a

    Winstonp

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    I am getting a g5/1.6 ghz/768ram tower (the original).

    I plan to purchase a 9800 in the next couple of weeks as well....

    with the 9800 and the g5 1.6 and the 768 ram what do you all predict the quality of gameplay to be?
     
  2. Winstonp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Winstonp

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    forgot

    I forgot, the 9800 will prolly be a 128 mb
     
  3. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #3
    768 mb of RAM?

    as in 2x128 + 2x256?

    interessssting.

    it looks like, from what most people have posted, that you will be able to get 15-20 fps in most cases if you make some concessions (lower resolution, lower detail levels, no filtering or Anti-Aliasing...If you turn off shadows (which is basically like turning Doom 3 into a high-polygon version of Quake 3), then you'll get pretty good frames at most resolutions people consider reasonable in the mac world.


    The 9800 will help, but not as much as we all thought before. It appears that the system architecture/processor/something other than graphics card is a big slow-down on the Mac version of Doom 3.

    This was something of a surprise to us.
     
  4. Winstonp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Winstonp

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    d

    so do you think i should order a 128 9800 or a 9600? is it that bad?
     
  5. supergod macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto
    #5
    Order the 9600 and then use ATIcellerator to overclock it to near the speed of a 9800. That's what I've been doing and it works nicely. You definitely need more RAM though: I've got 1 gig and I see that as the bare minimum.
     
  6. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #6
    512+256 gets that as well. That's what I have in my PB.
     
  7. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #7
    The G5 Power Macs need to have their RAM sticks installed in pairs – ie, if you want to add 512MB you'd need two 256MB sticks.
     
  8. hcuar macrumors 65816

    hcuar

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #8
    Save your money by not buying Doom3... Really... It sucks. :rolleyes:

    I'm yet to hear an actual person like it... I'm not talking about the "leet kiddie" on the internet either that things it's sweeeet.
     
  9. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #9
    on what planet?


    sorry, but the 9600 cannot run at 9800 speeds. It simply can't. It can be overclocked to run faster, and it does overclock a good bit, but even with dedicated liquid cooling, they haven't gotten a 9600 XT 128mb to match a standard non-pro 9800. They are in a different class of hardware.

    one has 4 pixel pipelines (or less in some cases) and the other has 8.

    You can make a honda pretty fast with a 4 cylinder engine just by doing some ECU tweaks, but that doesn't make it a 3.6 liter flat six.

    To run as fast as a 9800 Pro, you would need to replace all of the onboard RAM chips with GDDR3 modules and probably do some nitrogen cooling or something else extreme like that, because a 4 pixel-pipe card needs at a bare minimum twice the speed to make up for the lack of bandwidth.

    I would not make any graphics card purchase for playing doom 3. If you have other reasons, then it might be worth it, but having played through Doom 3 on a machine that can deliver constant 30+ fps with High quality turned on (including the AA and Ansio that "High" defaults to) at 1024x768, I can tell you that the game itself isn't worth it.

    at all.
     
  10. JzzTrump22 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    How do you overclock a video card? Can i do it to the one in my powerbook?
     
  11. Winstonp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Winstonp

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    overclocking

    I am interested in this overclocking method-how is it done?

    what are the advantages?

    disadvantages?
     
  12. Santaduck macrumors 6502a

    Santaduck

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #12
    Re your 1.6 G5 with 9800, see our listed machines at Macologist.

    It turns out the G5 DP 2.0 with 9800 and the G4 DP 1.42 with 9800 (2x/4x) often rank very closely, so your machine would be right in between. Of course the 256M R9800PSE also does slightly better.

    Re overclocking of course that is always at your own risk. You can see the bottom of the same article for links at barefeats.com that cover some overclocking.
     
  13. combatcolin macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #13
    OVERCLOCK = OVERCOOK

    Fine if you want your graphic card to last less than a year afte fiddling.....
     
  14. Santaduck macrumors 6502a

    Santaduck

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #14
    ...but your framerates for those 12 months will be 3 fps faster! And it'll burn just in time to buy the newest 512M card.
     
  15. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #15
    Well because Doom 3 struggles to run on even top of the line G5s...
     
  16. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #16
    How do I overclock my graphics card? Can I do it with my 9600XT which came inside my G5 2x2.5 when I bought it?

    EDIT: I downloaded ATIcellerator and I intend to use it... But I don't know how much it is safe to try to boost my GPU performance... Any tips?
     
  17. JordanNZ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #17
    Simply not true. Having shadows off doesn't ruin the feel of the game.. I leave spectual, and bump mapping on.. Playing at 640x480, and it still looks great. Getting about 19 fps on average, (5-40+ depending on whats happening in the game). I still have to tweak my cfg file.


    Oh, i'm running it on a 1Ghz Ti-Book, Radeon 9000 mob 64 meg. With 512 megs of ram.
     
  18. combatcolin macrumors 68020

    combatcolin

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Location:
    Northants, UK
    #18
    LOL

    Pefect Overclockers logic there.
     
  19. w00tmaster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    #19
    Read the poster's original question, he has a 1.6Ghz g5, ie single processor(they never made a dual 1.6), so he can have a 512 stick and a 256 stick(or 3 256 sticks if he wanted)
     
  20. g5_11 macrumors member

    g5_11

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    #20
    Doom 3 on G5

    It simply isnt worth your money doing all this to run a game that isn't that good to begin with. Buy Unreal Tournament, now thats a good quality game. I have a single 1.8 with a 9600xt 128mb and I've had no problems with low framerates yet.
     
  21. TheGimp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    anywhere, usa
    #21
    I think w/ a SP 1.6 and a 9800 pro you'll be fine to play D3 at 800x600 low shadows off , or 640x480 medium shadows on. Your framerates might only average around 20fps, but Doom 3 is subjective much more forgiving in that department due to its (literal) darkness. Going down to 640x480 medium w/ everything off except bumpmapping might even give you a "fluid" gaming experience. Just don't buy the machine to play D3, or else you'll be disappointed. BTW- 9800PRO is *way* better than even an overclocked 9600. No comparison whatsoever.
     
  22. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #22
    I was under the impression that all the G5 Power Macs (single processors included) needed their RAM installed in equal pairings?
     
  23. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #23
    I liked it and would give it a 90 good game & great graphics. Its not as nice as Far Cry (93) or HalfLife2 (95) but its still a good game. It will run on the 1.6/9800 and will get faster as its polished,OS updates etc. 9800 is a good choice and you can still upgrade down the road. Look around you may find a 1.8 single G5 for the same price.
     
  24. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #24
    uh...

    the entire point of Doom 3 is the pretty shadows. It's just Quake 3: Dark Edition otherwise.

    all G5 PowerMacs, whether dual or single processor, require 2 matching pieces of RAM. Unless you're using a G5 iMac, you have to use pairs.

    Even on SP 1.6 and 1.8 G5 towers.
     

Share This Page