HP printer and VLAN

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by cube, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #1
    I have the computer and a c309a multifunction in 2 subnets with VLANs. VLAN routing is activated.

    I can ping the printer but the HP setup or HP add printer programs cannot see it.

    Any way to make this work?

    Thanks
     
  2. thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #2
    I think the problem might be getting Bonjour to work across subnets.

    But even if I give the IP address to the HP configurator, it can't see the printer, even if I can ping it.

    It does work if they are in the same LAN.

    I thought it was maybe a Mac firewall issue, but what I tried didn't work.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    #3
    Vlans were designed to separate networks so you need routing from and to a different vlan/network. As far as this printer it does not know anything about vlans's it will just get the default network and gateway. On the computer side you can make a static route with proper gateway to be able reach the correct network also it needs to have a link (virtual ethernet) to both networks.
    Last but not least why does this printer needs to be in a different network????
     
  4. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #4
    You might want to re-read the post above yours carefully. Specifically:

    If he can ping it, the routing is fine. ;)

    cube Is it printing or the scan mechanism that isn't working? Mine has a web page I can use to scan individual pages.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #5
    I have now put the 2 devices in the same LAN but with netmask 255.255.0.0
    to see if I can configure it and then move to separate subnets, but it is still not being seen.

    I have now enabled RIP v.1 in both directions, no luck.

    On the Mac called 'foo', nslookup does not find foo.local, foo.local.

    I tried Bonjour Browser and see nothing.

    The LAN router/firewall is set as DNS proxy. DNS server is the DSL router.

    I am not sure what domain name I should give in the LAN configuration, if any, to just have local.

    Thanks
     
  6. thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #6
    OK, the Mac's mDNSResponder configuration was somehow messed up.
    I could not see the Airport Extreme in the same subnet either.

    So, when placed in the same subnet with the 255.255.0.0 net mask, I could add the printer using HP Utility, but not the HP configurator.

    Now, this mac 'foo' can ping foo.local, but nslookup and dig cannot find foo.local

    I then separated the subnets, and while I can access the printer by IP, I cannot print or use HP Utility. I guess because I cannot even ping printer.local

    I enabled RIP v1 in the router and tweaked pf on the Mac with no success.

    I want the printer in 2 VLANs which are otherwise disconnected. These are port-based VLANs, but they still require a separate subnet for each.
    So I put the printer in its own VLAN, and made its port a member of the other 2.

    But if I cannot get the printer name in .local, it's doomed.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #7
    I also tried RIP v.2

    I looked in the manual and it seems this RIP stuff only applies between the wireless and the LAN
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #8
    If you want Bonjour to work, then you need to configure multicast routing. It doesn't matter if you add the routes by hand or have a routing protocol (which ever) insert the routes for you.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #9
    I could add the pinter using the Mac IP dialog.

    But then HP Utility would lose the connection.

    The Mac firewall was blocking ICMP.

    But that's not all, I had to disable UDP flood prevention on the router/firewall.

    But I had not scanner of FAX.

    The HP configurator would still not find the printer by IP, even if on the same subnet.

    Now I found out this software is not compatible with Lion.

    I am now installing the Apple-distributed software to continue.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #10
    I did what HP said, and it's the same.

    It seems this stupid multifunction can only be fully utilized with Bonjour.

    ----------

    Why on the Mac 'foo' can I ping foo.local but not dig or nslookup it?

    Thanks
     
  11. thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #11
    I tried the dscl hack but it seems it no longer works with this Lion garbage.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #12
    This has nothing to do with Lion and it's no garbage.

    Without multicast, Bonjour doesn't work. There is no need for any 'hack'. Look here to learn more about Bonjour: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonjour_(software)

    Ping is unicast traffic (ICMP).
     
  13. thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #13
    Lion is garbage because of the stupid scrollbars, not having Rosetta, and now preventing a simple hack.

    If I could enable multicast routing I would already have done so.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #14
    Maybe the firewall could handle mDNS with IPv6, but the printer does not support IPv6.
     

Share This Page