I am new to mac computing

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by madmax_2069, Aug 17, 2005.

  1. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #1
    Let me tell u a short story .My aunt's sister's daughter's bought 5 power macintosh G3 AIO and 1 non G3 mac power pc AIO from a school aution. They didnt know how to turn on a mac so they thought they was broken but i did know how from useing one from school .Well they called me up and told me if i could get them working or combind them to get a few running they would give me one .So i was thinking if they bought them from a school aution they was going to be very slow like a 25 mhz lc model. I was in for a shock to see these sitting there. Well they carried one up stairs they looked like they was not all that heavy i was in for a shock for how heavy these things are so i was shown to where it was. I tryed the power key on the kb but nothing happened. I looked around the back of it and flicked the main power switch on in back above the power cord. I gave a closer look in the back they had the kb connected to somewhere it wasnt suppose to be. Well i put the keyboard in the right connector and hit the power button and ta da it powered up. But the hdd wasnt working right so i turned it off. They said the rest of them was down stairs about 30 min later they was all running except for the one up stairs so they gave me the one up stairs that had the hdd problem and one that worked i was a happy camper.

    Its a power macintosh G3 266mhz 192mb ram 4 gig hdd 6mb video ram with a ati rage pro gpu with a rom version $77D.45F1 i think it is the second ver of the gossimer board running mac os 9.2.2

    On the back of both of them there is RCA video input/output, RCA audio input/output, and svideo input/output. Ive done did the monitor mirror thing so i can hook it up to a tv and the sound to the stereo playing Itunes threw the stereo. I tryed to hook my xbox up to the audio and video rca input's but all i could get was sound threw the speakers. How do i get somthing on the video input side to show up on the screen in the mac ???

    Cause i would love to capture some halo 2 from the xbox video of me on live or xbox connect.
    Seeing some of the people useing mods on connect is funny as hell. I seen someone flying a warthog like a banchee i hope i can see it again so i can capture it.
    What software do i have to use to capture video???

    Is there a way to put a newer pci video card in and use the internal moniter with the new video card hooked to the internal monitor???
    Cause i got a pci nvidia gforce 4 mx 420 32 mb ram out of a pc that i would like to use to upgrade the video.
    Is there a connector to convert the internal connector to the 15 pin din connector on the video card or would i have to get a mac version of the card if at all possible????

    Im going to be upgrading the cpu with one of those sonnet g4 upgrade zif cards. I was thinking of geting the 1000 mhz version for the G3 mac's.The cpu upgrade model number EG4-1000-1M-U it stated that it supported the ALL IN ONE G3. But i was wanting to know if it ran good in the AIO or a G3 in respect????
    and yes it doesn't have the royal VRM in it. It has the Raytheon RCB010 VRM in it so i am clear on that side.

    Is it posibal to install a dvd/cdrw drive in the power macintosh G3 AIO???

    I know it will support up to mac osx 10.2 with the download i think that what it will support to

    I am hooked up to a network of pc's shareing a dsl connection. I am on the mac now on the dsl connection. I was wanting to know how in the world can i get files and share files that are on the pc in the other room to the mac???

    I got the file sharing turned on the pc's and nothing i cant accses the pc's or see any of the pc's in the house in the network browser. The pc is running xp pro sp2 all i want to do is get files or stream movies from the pc to the mac.


    right now it has a 4 gig hdd in it
    I've tryed to look for info for this but to no avail how big of a hdd can i put in to this????


    PS sorry for the long post this comming from a pc'er that loves the mac now.sorry for the bad spelling and grammer. and sorry if i started a topic in the wrong place if i did.
     
  2. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    Better :D
    Try going through all the preferances, maybe read the comps manual or google around for a manual for it.

    How are they networked? Ethernet? Airport? Either way, this should help http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=54704

    Find the specs of the drive, 3.x" etc, and search for drives on mac reseller sites. I think you will be able to get a 40, 60 or 80 for that mac...

    Meh. It's ok.. Sorry I can't be more help with your questions
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3

    Sorry, but this line must be immortalised in a quote forever! Classic! :D

    Ahem... Preferences. :p

    Anyway, back on topic. I really don't recommend spending so much money on an old Mac but nevertheless, there's a great thread on networking Macs with Windows here if it helps.

    And I don't think the PC's GPU will work unless you "zap" it but I have no idea how to do that. I'm not positive on this one but I know it's the case with newer Macs and I assume it's the same for older ones.

    Oh, and one more thing, how is your Aunt's sister not your Aunt?
     
  4. Diatribe macrumors 601

    Diatribe

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Back in the motherland
    #4
    I didn't even see that. :D Classic.

    That would be the case if she would be his mother. Otherwise, no, you're right. But that would make his aunt's sister's daughter his sister. Anyway, what were you saying? :D
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Holy smokes, original poster.

    My suggestions:

    Look on http://www.xlr8yourmac.com for info on upgrading the internals on that G3 iMac (we call it an iMac, not an AIO). You will have to have a Mac specific video card (assuming you CAN replace the one that's in there, I don't think you can). Mac flashed cards are hit or miss. PC cards don't work.

    Larger hard drive, good idea. Don't go above 120GB, you'll be disappointed.

    More RAM, a VERY good idea. Max it out.

    Before attempting to install OS X, make sure the firmware is up to date. Follow this link and get the right firmware update, you will need Mac OS 9 to run it:
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86117

    You should be able to get Panther (10.3) on there, which is a much better release than Jaguar (10.2).


    Chick me speelin and grommer u fruitz! :)
     
  6. madmax_2069 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #6
  7. madmax_2069 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #7
    so i can put a 40 gig hdd in here and put a G4 zif cpu upgrade card 1000mhz from Xlr8 or sonnet in here and upgrade the ram to the max of 700+mb ram. but the video is still up in the air cause i want to still use the internal monitor. if there is a connector to convert it to the output of the video card there has to be a connector converter somewhere i want to get this molar mac to scream once again. I know that u have to use the mac version of the video card now. i think the internal connector is some kind of RGB connector but i have no clue of what kind of internal connector it is

    now does the hdd have to be of a mac brand or can i get a 40 gig hdd from any store like office max???

    ok when i first got this thing it only had 32 mb ram in it i since put 192 mb ram. now when u alocate memory for other programs like internet explorer it initaly had 33 mb alocated to it i bumped it up to 53 mb .do u put the max amount of ram or just leave it with enuff to run or will that cause problems for the other programs to run.
     
  8. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    Typo. I can spell... :p

    And for everyone here, you should know that I is a proper known, thus has a CAPITAL letter. :p

    I doubt a mac brand even exists... Let alone an apple brand.... Basically any drive that will fit the specs required.
     
  9. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #9
    Any one should be fine.. make sure you check to see if it's SCSI or ATA first. Those older Macs might have still been using SCSI, though in the AOI it might be cheap(er) componants and therefore using ATA.
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    With OS9, you don't want to max it out because the memory management kidna sucked. If you put it to the max, the app will allocate that much RAM and never give it up, even if it's not using it. And everything you do system wise will be using hard drive as virtual memory (slow). If you change the VM allocation in the Memory Control Panel, don't go higher then 50% of your installed RAM.

    When/if you use OS X, you won't have to worry about it because all the memory management is automatic.
     
  11. madmax_2069 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #11
    it uses the ide cable witch is ata and it will support the slave master config of hdd so i can put 2 of them in this

    now i wonder if i can put a dvd/cdr or cdrw combo drive in this if it would work
    the only thing i worry about is when i do upgrade to osx i will lose the ability to mirror my video output and audio to a tv and sterieo and lose the ability to capture video and audio cause i was reading some where that osx dont support the onboard audio and video in the AIO or the so called molar mac.
    i hope that i can find a way to put in a newer pci video card and still be able to use the built in monitor

    sorry for the dbl post but was wondering will the softwere update in mac os 9.2.2 update the video drivers to
     
  12. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    I don't know (don't think so). Look on Apple's website.
     
  13. madmax_2069 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #13
    so what software do i have to use to capture video and audio from the rca audio and video in i am running mac os 9.2.2
     
  14. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #14
    Man, we use Mac OS X...

    Why you even bother with OS 9??
     
  15. madmax_2069 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #15
    heh man i dont have that kind of money to spend on a newer mac. And i dont want the new mini mac either i will upgrade this to its fullest potental. and put mac osx 10.2 or 10.3 i think is the farthest i can upgrade to. This mac will do me just fine 700+mb ram 1000 mhz G4 sonnet or Xlr8 and a 40 gig hdd and if at all posable a newer pci video card with a connector to convert the internal monitor connector to a mac 15 pin or what ever they are called for a mac so i can use a pci video so i can still use the internal monitor. Mabe a dvd/cdr or dvd/cdrw combo drive or just a cdrw drive it should do me for a bit i know i wont get the performance out of this as i would a real G4 but it will do me till i get my home built pc up and fully funtioning. but i wont go all the way back to a pc i now love mac and the os to much now
     
  16. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #16
    I doubt you can replace the graphics card in all-in-one Mac...
     
  17. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #17
    I'm thinking the kinda dough you're spending will end up costing you more, for LESS mac, then buying a Mac Mini.

    By the time you shell out for more RAM, more HD, an optical upgrade, a CPU upgrade, a GPU upgrade (assuming you CAN get one, I don't think you can), AND a new OS...

    you've spent close to or more then you would on a Mac Mini... for much less Mac.

    A Mac Mini would run circles around that.. and be "current" and "usable" for much longer.

    Stop now, save your cash and buy a Mini when you can.
     
  18. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #18
    How about by marriage?

    His mother or father's brother's wife.

    Her sister wouldn't be related to him.

    Nor would her daughter.

    Anyway, good find Max. I commend your efforts to upgrade your AIO.

    So, have you added up the cost of the upgrades?

    My son has done the same thing with a bunch of throw aways from a college. He now has an old 9600 running with a G3 card and 3 (or 4) hard drives installed.
     
  19. madmax_2069 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #19
    i think the cpu upgrade alone will go for $300. Ram i not really worried about price cause i found out that sertin kinds of ram from a pc will work just as good as memory from apple and pc memory is cheaper then memory from apple. I can already can get a 40 gig hdd for next to nothing say like $15. The only thing that will set me back is the cpu. I already have 2 cd/rw burners one's a 32x cd 8x cd/r 4x cd/rw hp 9100 plus and the other is new. I know the internal moniter connector is a 10 pin and i know not all of the pins on a vga connector or the mac connector on the back of the pci video card dont need to go to anything some monitors dont use all 15 pins on a video card. All i need to do is to find a diaigram of the internal video connector or what ever its called showing what is what cause u can find diagrams for the vga out and the mac connector on a mac video card. the only thing that will hold this back when i do put the 1000 mhz cpu upgrade in is the 66 mhz bus speed but some say that the rev b gossimer logic board bus can go to 83 mhz witch will give me better preformance than the 66 mhz bus speed. yea the 128 mb stick of ram i put in this thing was from a pc and every thing is running fine no lockups or crashes and the 2 32mb sticks of ram in this is the orignal ones that came factory. so the combinding total is 192 mb ram. I know that the ram has to be baist off of 128 mb chips in a 256 mb stick of ram. if the stick of ram is baist off of 256 mb chips on the stick of ram it will only see 128 mb of the stick and not all of 256 mb of ram.
    na im not going to be playing halo or halo 2 on this thats y i got a xbox i play the first unreal tournament ,diablo 2 ,and other games that came out in that erea and some others that i will be able to play once i do upgrade it to get better preformance

    yea yea i know my spelling and my grammer
     
  20. londy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Location:
    louisville, ky
  21. madmax_2069 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #21
    ok so what program do i need to capture video?????
     
  22. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #22
    iMovie? If you're a pro, I'd recommend Final Cut Pro
     
  23. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #23
    Not if he doesn't move to OS X.
     
  24. madmax_2069 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #24
    well there has to be video captuing software for mac os 9.2.2 i mean how come they had the rca video in and out rca audio in and out left and right and svideo in and out on the personality card in this thing if i do move to mac osx 10 i will lose my ability to capture video well that was what i was told any way
    i also need to find the patched version of the mac dvdplayer 2.x for the pre agp mac's so i can use this dvd/cdrw combo drive i got so i can play dvd movies and there is a hack to alow the ati rage pro on board video and i will be geting the 40 gig hdd soon and a 256mb ram to add to my memory and yea its compatable with this mac.
    and im going to be getting the mac edition pci ati radion video card that has 64mb or 128mb v ram and i will soon try to get the internal monitor to work on a pci video card witch i might not be able to get it to work oh well running 2 monitors i might have to do to use the pci video card btw i would like to see a benchmark for a g3 500 mhz vs a g4 500 mhz cpu i might not get the sonnet 1 ghz cpu cause of being way to much money. i might settle for a 500 or 600 mhz cpu just somthing to double the horse power in this

    yea yea spelling and grammer
     
  25. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #25
    Try Apple Video Player - Low Resolution though. That's what I used on my8500 (w/G3) but I could only capture 320x240 at 30 frames per second.(not DV quality)

    Final Cut 1, 2 or 3 will work with OS9, but you will have to check your CPU Specs to see if it will work and you will need some way of capturing DV footage. Does the AIO have firewire? I don't think the A/V inputs will work. (I could be wrong)
     

Share This Page