I can connect through airport but not through an ethernet cable?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bense27, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. bense27 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Clinton, NY
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I can connect through the airport fine, but then when i try to connect to the internet using the ethernet cable, it does not connect. And when I try to connect on xbox live, it works, and i am plugging the cable into the same ethernet port in the wall....I got it to work before but for some reason now, it is not


    help?:confused:

    anything would be greatly appreciated!

    thanks,
    bense:)
     
  2. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #2
    Well you've ruled out the fact of a bad cord/jack ahead of time, good. I think the next step would be to turn off any firewall you have on (or anything similar to a firewall) and see what happens.
     
  3. bense27 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Clinton, NY
    #3
    well actually, i am using two different cords...
     
  4. discoforce macrumors 6502a

    discoforce

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    #4
    So I guess you haven't ruled out that there's something wrong with the cord...

    Have you now?

    Otherwise, open System Preferences / Network: What does your network status say when you've got the ethernet plugged in? Have you tried turning off airport when you try the ethernet?
     
  5. bense27 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Clinton, NY
    #5
    I have tried playing around with different cords, and nothing seems to be working. and yes, I do turn airport off when I try to connect through the ethernet cable. I went to the system prefs and it says that the Built-In ethernet is not plugged in.:confused:
     
  6. bense27 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    Clinton, NY
    #6
    Well I fixed it. All it needed was a good ole-fashion restart. Thanks alot for the responses though guys. I can't believe I didn't think of that sooner!


    bense:)
     
  7. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #7
    Glad you got it working. Restarting is needed sometimes when connecting with an ethernet cable for the first time - I've usually had to do that with most of my computers, Windows and Mac.
     

Share This Page