I cant host warcraft 3 games...on bnet?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jdm_rsx, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. Jdm_rsx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    #1
    anyone care to help out?

    it looks like my router is blocking something....like a firewall?

    ugh i duno whats going on...

    i have netgear G wireless...
     
  2. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #2
    There has been posts on this before, but you have to forward or trigger a specific port that Battle.net uses in your router configuration. (You can find this port in the options in WC3 I believe) and just look around in your router prefs for something like "Trigger Ports/Special Application/Port Forwarding", etc and just try out some stuff. I'm sure someone else can give you more of a detailed answer. I can't, I do not have a NetGear router.
     
  3. Jdm_rsx thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
  4. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #4
    Try searching this particular forum. It came up once, and I'm too lazy to search for you.
     
  5. Jdm_rsx thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    #5
    sorry guys, i did search for some odd reason anything i type in...it says NO RETURNED cateria?

    strange...am i doing something wrong?
     
  6. TranceClubMusic macrumors regular

    TranceClubMusic

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Location:
    Miami, FLorida
    #7
    Mac OSX Firewall Settings


    Mac OS X:
    Click on the System Preferences icon in the Dock.
    Click on the Sharing icon.
    Click on the Firewall tab.
    Click on the New button.
    Select Other from the Port Name choice bar.
    Type in: 6112

    :D
     
  7. Jdm_rsx thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    #8
    cool that works
    any idea how to do it on a PC now?
     
  8. rccola70 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #9
    You can go to your hardware router configuration page and forward port 6112 (Or whatever you chose it to be.)
     
  9. TranceClubMusic macrumors regular

    TranceClubMusic

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Location:
    Miami, FLorida
    #10

    Sorry dont use a PeeCee :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page