I can't work it!!!!

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Kelg6, Jun 19, 2004.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #1
    So I have been posting various threads that basically portray me as totally clueless. Well, it's true I am totally and utterly clueless about my new machine. I am 18 and I am about to go to college for art and I got this Powerbook for graphic arts. I have never used a mac and it's hard at first. Now I am having trouble with my internet. I don't have .mac but I take my friend's cable modem and hook it up to my computer and explorer works fine. But when I go to my house and hook it up to my cable modem it says the ethernet cable is hooked up but the IS number has it's own assigned number and wont connect. I can't figure out how to work it. I must say it's very very very frustrating and I just want to be happy. Any help would be great, THANKS!
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2

    At your place are you pluging the modem directly into the PB or are you going thru a router first? If you are plugging directly into the PB have you tried rebooting the modem? Turn the modem and PB off and disconnect them. Let the modem sit for a couple of minutes and then turn it back on. Give it a few minutes to boot up and connect to your ISP. Now connect then modem to the PB and then power the PB on. See if that works.


    Lethal
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    What is an "IS" number :confused:
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    mklos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    My house!
    #4
    I think he means IP address. Its gotta be a problem with either your modem or your ISP since it works just fine at your friends house. Its not a problem with your PowerBook. And DO NOT let your ISP tell you that their internet service won't work with a Mac because they're pulling your chain!

    Keep writing questions if you have any. The more you use your PowerBook, the more you'll get used it. Just don't give up. It doesn't operate like windows so don't expect it to. If it did it would be called Windows and not Mac OS X.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Woo hoo!

    Wow! I unplugged the modem and shutdown my computer and when started it back up I just configured it to be a cable modem and it worked. I hope it's the easy next time cuz it's kinda a recurring thing. I just got this computer the other day and at first I was frustrated but now that I leaning more, I am totally satisfied with it. I used to be one of those "only a PC" users, but that was because I had never used a Mac before. Thanks for the help. :D
    PS I meant IP address, I wasn't actually paying attention to most of what I was writing. :eek:
     
  6. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6

    What the problem probably was is the modem from you ISP, when first powered up, gets the MAC address from the first machine that is connected to it. From that point on the modem always looks for that MAC address. If it doesn't see it (like if you unhook computer A and hook up computer B) then it won't work. But when you reboot the modem it clears memory that stores the MAC address. A way around this is to user a router. The router will "spoof" a MAC address so the modem will always be "happy" and then you can just hook your computers up to the router and be good to go.


    Lethal
     
  7. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #7
    And make sure those routers are wireless. They're really spiffy.

    And I was once the same as you, getting a Mac to go into graphic design. Don't worry, within time Macs will seem natural. I have even started helping professors with their computer problems. Brownie points for me ;P

    PS. What LethalWolfe is saying is that next time don't worry about rebooting your Powerbook. Just reset the modem. :D
     

Share This Page