I don't get a new WU

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Dreadnought, Apr 3, 2004.

  1. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #1
    Hi all,

    Yesterday I finished a 733 villin. But it couldn't send it. Now 24 hours later it finally send it, but I still didn't received a new WU.... Could someone help me, do I have to do something now (delete a file or something), or do I just have to wait. It's a bit of a waste that one om my procs of my dual 1.8 has nothing to do for a whole day now!

    Hereunder is the logtext:

    [14:44:50] Completed 5000000 out of 5000000 steps (100)
    [14:44:50] Writing final coordinates.
    [14:44:50] Past main M.D. loop
    [14:45:50]
    [14:45:50] Finished Work Unit:
    [14:45:50] - Reading up to 913728 from "work/wudata_07.arc": Read 913728
    [14:45:50] - Reading up to 0 from "work/wudata_07.xtc": Read 0
    [14:45:50] goefile size: 0
    [14:45:50] logfile size: 34927
    [14:45:50] Leaving Run
    [14:45:54] - Writing 1079167 bytes of core data to disk...
    [14:45:54] ... Done.
    [14:45:54] - Shutting down core
    [14:45:54]
    [14:45:54] Folding@home Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
    [14:45:54] CoreStatus = 64 (100)
    [14:45:54] Sending work to server


    [14:45:54] + Attempting to send results
    [14:47:09] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
    [14:47:09] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
    [14:47:09] (171.64.122.117:8080)
    [14:47:09] - Error: Could not transmit unit 07 (completed April 2). Keeping unit in queue.


    [14:47:09] + Attempting to send results
    [14:48:33] + Results successfully sent
    [14:48:33] Thank you for your contribution to Folding@home.
    [14:48:33] + Number of Units Completed: 145

    [14:48:33] - Preparing to get new work unit...
    [14:48:33] + Attempting to get work packet
    [14:48:33] - Connecting to assignment server
    [14:48:34] - Successful: assigned to (171.64.122.123).
    [14:48:34] + News From Folding@Home: Welcome to Folding@Home
    [14:48:34] Loaded queue successfully.


    This is the respons I get when I type "work" in the terminal:

    Process 1
    Protein: p733_villin_md
    tcsh: ls: No match.
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    It didn't delete the logfile. That happens when it isn't able to transmit results right away or you have the logfile in use when it's trying to transmit. It looks like it is logfile_07.txt most likely.

    The Stanford servers seem to be busy lately, almost as if under attack. You can check server status from the statistics contents page. I had it happen twice where it was an hour or two before I got another WU.
     
  3. Dreadnought thread starter macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #3
    so if I understand correctly I have to delete or move logfile_07.txt?
    I move it for now! Thanks, hope this is it!
     
  4. Dreadnought thread starter macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #4
    Well, moved the file, but after typing work in the terminal still the same and now it doesn't see the process on the second proc... So I will delete all and install the script again!
     

Share This Page