I FINALLY got Xbox Live To Work Through My G5

Discussion in 'Games' started by Dark Camel, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. Dark Camel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    #1
    I am so happy.Yesterday , i managed to get my Xbox to talk to my PowerMac.I've been playing all my Xbox Live games through my Mac.Outrun , Halo 2 , Tetris , Splinter Cell .Fantastic ! For all of those people (and i know there's a few) who have had trouble connecting Live through your Mac , you have to make sure you have the correct DNS numbers.Without these Live wont work.Finding out the DNS numbers for BT Yahoo was quite a challenge !
     
  2. garyfoote macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    #2
    xbox live through mac G5

    I am trying to get my old xbox to run through my mac. How is this done? I have tried using my airport which i run the internet through and plug the xbox via ethernet into the back of my g5....any help would be appreciated..
     
  3. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    stop being cheap and just buy a router for like 30 bucks.
     
  4. duncandeath macrumors member

    duncandeath

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #4
    i gave up trying that and im awaiting my netgear wireless router.
     
  5. ChrisFromCanada macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #5
    But if you have wireless internet access the USB adapter costs $100. Why buy that when you can network to your desktop for free?
     
  6. illegalprelude macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #6
    well there is a ton you can do with a router and it does make your life a ton easier. but to each his own. I have 2 routers in my house lol
     

Share This Page