I happened to me... Its gone

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by TheMonarch, Aug 4, 2005.

  1. TheMonarch macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #1
    Here is my story.

    So I was happily browsing the web, email and such, you know, what a lot of us do, and it happened... My mac froze.

    And I thought...

    All computers freeze at some point... Even Macs... So I held the power button


    DOOOONNNGGG!

    Tiger restarts so quickly

    I have startup apps (iTunes and Activity Monitor, but hidden on startup) since I use them so often...

    I setup activity monitor to show me a pie chart showing how much ram I have left...

    Only 1/3 green? Why?

    I don't have FCP, Photoshop, Mail, Word, and safari open...

    So I clicked on the pie...

    512!?... 512!!!???

    Where the F^@$ did my other 1GB go?!

    Ok, ok. Don't panic... Restart... DOOONNNGGG....

    Its gone (1GB Kingston stick from newegg)... :(

    What to I do now?

    Activity Monitor Says I have 512, and alternates to 511.99 or something, back and forth
     
  2. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #2
    Warranty time. If the new RAM that they send you isn't good, call up AppleCare for a logic board replacement.
     
  3. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
  4. St Soichiro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    #4
    Did the RAM go, or did you have a lower memory slot failure? Easy to check. Just switch the positions of the 1GB and the 512MB and see what you get.

    The lower memory slot failure is most common with 15" Al PB and running 10.3.9. You may simply have a RAM failure.
     
  5. Switzermac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    #5
    Apple warranty does not cover third party ram.
     
  6. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #6
    What about the alternating 512 to 511.99 and such. Have any of you had that happen to you?
     
  7. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #7
    No but most Kingston memory has a lifetime warranty so if it's gone 'boom', he should be able to get a replacement.
     
  8. Alone2Gether macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    #8
    did you try switching the RAMs to check wheter it was the RAM or the slot?
     
  9. Jedi128 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #9
    I would say figure out if its RAM or logic board, then if its RAM call kingston and get another chip. My RAM fricked up like 4 times and I finally just got a new chip. What happen was first it didn't read at all. Then I got my 512 chip read as 256..... So I called my RAM company and told them. They gave me a new chip and everything is good now. No need to panic......
     
  10. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #10
    I just switched the RAM chips, 1GB on top, Apple 512 on bottom. And it worked, my PB saw 1.5 GB...


    I was just about to post to say that it works now, and suddenly (while typing), KERNAL PANIC!!!... GRRR!!!

    Apple hardware test is running as I type...

    Ew, I'm on windows... :mad:
     
  11. Ti_Poussin macrumors regular

    Ti_Poussin

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    #11
    Seem like you RAM 1Go having problem, return it where you buy it, Kingston memory have lifetime warranty, so they will replace it, that's probably why you get so many kernel panic and freeze by the way, corrupted RAM or damaged one cause this.
     
  12. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #12
    Update, Apple harware test is still running.

    On the memory test I got "Invalid memory access at [Bunch of numbers here]"

    "To continue booting type mac-boot"

    So is it my RAM, or my lower RAM slot?

    Man... 2 and 1/2 months and I have problems already... :(

    The progress bar on the harware test is not all the way through yet, but it seems to have stopped moving...
     
  13. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #13
    I just called Kingston

    "OK sir, may I have the part number"

    Me- "ok, where do I find it"

    "its a sticker on the RAM, it says kingston, then the part number"

    Me- "I cant find it"

    "All kingston products have a sticker w/the kingston logo on it"

    Me "I found one, It says KTI"

    "are you sure you bought kingston memory, or kingmax"

    Me- "Oh crap!, I'm sorry"

    "its ok sir, let me search it for you... Yup, its kingmax"

    Wow, did I feel stupid. He was noce about it though.
     
  14. Switzermac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    #14
    Try anti staticing the ram it could be static
     
  15. sambo. macrumors regular

    sambo.

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Location:
    outback, far from the surf
    #15
    scrub the logic board....

    with steel wool and coca-cola!
    true, works for me!
     

Share This Page