I Have a ipod shuffle 2G

Discussion in 'iPod' started by iluvmac, Mar 21, 2007.

  1. iluvmac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    #1
    i am using a pc with win xp pro i set up my shuffle all my songs were added to the shuffle.Now when i go to add more music it runs a few minutes then say ipod is locked or can't find .If i reset it to factory it will update only the first time any time after that i have to keep resetting it to original then what ever i have in my library will updaye to the shuffle but any time i try to add more it says can't find and itunes is picking it up the shuffle iam using the latest version of i tunes .Any suggestions Thanks
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. iluvmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    #3
    Of coarse i did didn't you read my post :confused:
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    If you read my link, you'll notice there's a difference between resetting an iPod and restoring an iPod. You say you've reset your iPod, I'm asking if you've tried restoring it. :)
     
  5. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    I had this problem on a Mac with 7.1 and I don't know yet if 7.1.1 has cured it. This happened with my Shuffle and 5.5G after getting 7.1
     
  6. iluvmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    #6
    I did both thought i mentioned that sorry still no ideas?
    Thanks
     
  7. iluvmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    #7
    So your doing it the same way everytime you update your ipods:confused:
     

Share This Page