I have finally made the switch!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ronni3, Jan 9, 2007.

  1. ronni3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    Today, after the keynote, I placed an order for a mac pro. The specs are as follows:

    2.66GHz Quad
    2GB Ram
    X1900 XT
    Apple Extreme & BT
    250GB HDD

    Now all I have to do is sit back and wait for it to come. Geez, this is the hardest part!!! :D
     
  2. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #2
    Congratulations. I have the exact same spec. You'll love it.
     
  3. yojitani macrumors 68000

    yojitani

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Location:
    An octopus's garden
    #3
    Just about to do the same, though I'm probably going to buy a stock config from amazon. This'll be pretty cool since I've got all these HD's sitting around from my just sold PowerMac, I'm going to have 1TB :eek: of storage. That's obscene, really. 3 years ago I only had a 10GB HD!

    Shame that OWC ram thing didn't work out.

    yt
     
  4. cynerjist macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
  5. ronni3 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    I got a great deal too. I joined the Student ADC program and damn isn't it great to get a 20% discount on that Mac Pro. Hell no would I have ever been able to afford the regular price of this setup.
     
  6. ronni3 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #6
    Tomorrow is the big day! It should arrive sometime in the afternoon. Man, I just can't wait. :D
     
  7. Tangerine macrumors regular

    Tangerine

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #7

    Mine is the same spec but except with only 1GB of RAM. Does having 2GB of RAM make that much of a big different?
     
  8. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #8
    Mine has had 1 gb of RAM, and I really want to upgrade now....I run out of RAM all the time. But I can't afford to buy a second gig right now so I will have to wait. I run out of ram all the time...I am not even a "pro" user......:D
     
  9. Tangerine macrumors regular

    Tangerine

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #9
    Me too. I'm really hope Apple Ram price would drop. It is ways too expensive right now. There is 3rd aftermarket one, but I'm still skeptical. Especially when it comes to Ram. I hope with all the competition aftermarket Ram out there, maybe Apple will drop the price. Doesn't look like it though :( .
     
  10. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #10
    I don't mind buying third party both those prices are still kinda expensive.
     
  11. Macintosh Sauce macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    I got only 1 GB RAM too so I could afford the 3.00 GHz configuration. Get memory from these guys! I highly recommend them and I have been a customer of theirs for years. All the RAM I have ever purchased from them still works to this day.

    http://www.transintl.com/store/category.cfm?Category=2649&RequestTimeOut=500

    Their RAM is much cheaper than Crucial and just as good. Plus their heatsinks are the best on the market.
     
  12. Teh Don Ditty macrumors G4

    Teh Don Ditty

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #12
    congrats with the purchase! Let us know when you get it!
     
  13. ronni3 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #13
    Well I got it today, but unfortunately I was called into work and I have classes tonight, so I don't expect to be able to play with this thing until sometime in the late evening. :( But either way, I am happy that it has made it home.

    Are there any tests I should perform?
     
  14. Tangerine macrumors regular

    Tangerine

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    #14
    Yes, it come with Mac OS X Install disk. You can use it to startup to perform hardware test. Also, try Techtool Pro if you have it to run a test.
     
  15. mark88 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    #15
    Are you running Safari?

    Safari has massive memory leak problems and I find you have to quit and restart it every few hours otherwise your machine grinds to a hault.
     
  16. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #16
    Yes I do use Safari. I even quit it once in awhile to try help with that problem. But I still run out of RAM.
     
  17. Macintosh Sauce macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
  18. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #18
    Isnt it strange how no-one is switching the other way :p
     

Share This Page