I have finally switched after a 7 week wait

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by cwedl, Oct 12, 2003.

  1. macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #1
    I have finally go my 12" Powerbook, It is fantastic, what also makes it good is my fast internet connection, I downloaded 150mb of updates in less that 4 minutes that was fantastic! I also have a .mac account, but at the moment I am just updating it, the fact that panther is coming out soon, means that I will have to spend another £100, nevermind, I am very Very happy, I think that I made the right chose to switch!!!!!



    I will keep you updated
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    That's good to hear, glad you're enjoying you new PB :) Oh, and welcome to MacRumors.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    ColoJohnBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #3
    Congratulations, buddy! You absolutely did make the right choice. And really, don't worry about the extra money for Panther - I'm running it right now (The final build too - 7B85). The interface is so much more sleek, performance is noticeably improved, an it's just overall bitchin' to have the latest and greatest that Apple offers. :D:D:D:D:D
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    matthew24

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #4
    Congratulations and welcome.

    It is allways great to hear that people keep switching, it shows that Apple is fighting the good fight. The darkside will not prevail against Apple. ;)
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #5
    Just a few more questions,

    If I rip all of my music cds onto my mac without being connected to the internet, will I later be able to get all the track names when I connect to the internet?

    In Microsoft Excel I am used to pressing alt and enter to bring text down to the next line in a cell, How do I do this on a mac, I can't seem to get it to work?


    thank you
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    jholzner

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Champaign, IL
    #6
    Nope. I belive you have to be connected at the time you rip them for the track names to be included. Oh, what format/bit rate are you endocing in...just curious.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #7
    AAC 128kbps, I believe that AAC produces better sound quality than MP3s, My iPod will be bale to play them back, So will stick with that.

    I will just have to use my dial-up account when I go home so that it can update the track info.

    Thanks anyway, any body know about my Microsoft Excel Problem.
     

Share This Page