I Have Lion - Ask Me Questions

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by A Macbook Pro, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    #1
    Fire away!
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Steve Ballmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #2
    Did you get it through ADC or did you pirate it?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    #3
    $120 through Apple in Australia, coughed it up a couple hours ago, after I saw the videos I just couldn't wait :D

    I heard the pirated file has some thing in it that sends reports to Apple and could do something to your system so I steered well clear and think everybody else should as well.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Steve Ballmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #4
    The legit ADC build contacts swscan.apple.com, I would assume the pirated version has been nulled.

    How do you like it so far?
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    Apple OC

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Location:
    Hogtown
    #5
    a couple hours ago? ... report back in a couple weeks
     
  6. macrumors 603

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #6
    The pirated version still contacts that server. :apple:
     
  7. A Macbook Pro, Feb 25, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2011

    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    #7
    Absolutely loving it. It's pretty buggy though, nothing show-stopping but I just had an issue where it wouldn't let me type a reply and I had to restart Safari. Oh, and auto-correct for Safari!!!! :D I just typed (without spaces) r e s t a r d and it automatically corrected it to restart. This'll let me type so much faster without having to worry about making as many mistakes.

    I'm just going to answer questions for people if they want to know, i.e. can the new iOS like scroll system be put back to normal. Yep, it can.

    What's the difference then? I heard something about that server and 9t05Mac were being pretty vague about it and told the pirates to use Little Snitch or something. Does it flag the machine to Apple?
     
  8. appleguy123, Feb 25, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2011

    macrumors 603

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #8
    No. It just sends anonymous debugging data to Apple for development purposes.
    The people at 9to5Mac very rarely know what they're talking about.

    Autocorrect? That's awesome! I hadn't heard that before.
    Can you take a screenshot of what it looks like?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    #9
    A screenshot wouldn't really show you anything unfortunately. All I can tell you is that if it fixes a mistake for you, another example: t h s t it'll automatically change it to that and put a blue-ish grey line under the word to let you know it's been autocorrected. For some reason, there isn't an option to return that word to what you wrote, so it's currently impossible for me to write that with an s instead on an a while using autocorrect, but I'm positive this would be corrected in later builds. Automatically correcting spelling can be turned off by right-clicking any typing area and going to Spelling then unticking automatically correct spelling.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Steve Ballmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #10
    what is screnshot?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. macrumors 603

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #11
    So it's not like the iPhone where the corrected word is underneath the misspelled word?
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Steve Ballmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #12
    seems to only occur in textedit
     

    Attached Files:

  13. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    #13
    Nope.

    EDIT: Not on Safari anyway. Probably going to add it in a later build.
     
  14. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #14
    As mentioned, the build floating around the internet still contacts that server (check the installer log). That server just lists available software updates which I'm assuming the Lion installer is checking for before it lets you go ahead. As far as I'm able to see, there is nothing sent to Apple.
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    Any new magic mouse gestures?

    I was wondering if there are any additional magic mouse gestures like expose' in Lion. Thanks. 
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Steve Ballmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #16
    These are all the possible gestures. I believe the Magic Mouse gets everything up to three fingered gestures.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #17
    Reversed Scrolling

    Do you like the iOS styled scrolling or do you switch back to normal mac scrolling?
     
  18. Moderator emeritus

    Hellhammer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #18
    Mission Control is the new Expose. Those swipes let you scroll between Spaces. When you scroll right or left with one finger, you can go back or forward. Good news is that BetterTouchTool works okay with Lion so you can use your own gestures.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #19
    Thanks

    Thanks for the responses guys, and good to know that Lion works with BetterTouchTool!!
     
  20. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #20
    So, is Exposé as we know it gone? I really hope it's not replaced by Mission Control!

    What about spaces? Can you still zoom out and see all your spaces, and then do an Exposé while in that overview mode?

    Has there been any changes to Spaces?

    Also, when you open a folder, and resize the Finder window, then close the folder, will ALL finder windows open with that new size, or only the folder you resized (like in Snow Leopard)?
     
  21. Steve Ballmer, Feb 26, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2011

    macrumors 6502

    Steve Ballmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #21
    You can have the scroll bars always visible and can revert to traditional scrolling as long as you're using a desktop or have a multi-touch trackpad on your notebook.

    Sort of. It does appear that the dedicated Expose button the keyboard now triggers Mission Control instead. It's quite buggy in this early developer preview, though.

    And yes, Spaces has changed a little bit. It seems "Spaces" is now being renamed to "Desktops," and instead of that little animation that you used to get before, you now move in a straight line from one desktop to another.
     
  22. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #22
    Expose for all windows across apps is gone, replaced by Mission Control. Expose for individual apps and the desktop is still there.

    You can see all your spaces in Mission Control. Click on a space and you can see all your windows in that space, clustered by app. This replaces the expose in overview mode (Mission control is essentially a totally retooled overview mode.)

    Spaces is actually quite different. You can no longer arrange them in any sort of grid, it's just space "1 2 3 4 " in a horizontal fashion. The animation is also different. You can still assign apps to spaces.

    Three finger swipes are used to navigate between spaces.
     
  23. Moderator emeritus

    Hellhammer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #23
    Pressing the Expose button gives me Mission Control.

    That's pretty much what Mission Control is for. It lets you see everything you are doing. I made a short clip that gives you some idea of Mission Control

    Yes, you can use swipes to navigate.

    All windows will open with that new size.
     
  24. macrumors 68030

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #24
    Damn, well I'm not happy that you can no longer have a grid of spaces... Can you at least have more than 4 spaces? I need 6-8 Spaces because Photoshop, Bridge and Flash has to be on a separate Space the way I work. I also have a Space for Safari, one for Skype, one for Mail... That way I don't have to keep minimizing them and fiddling around with the windows.

    I really don't like the way Mission Control and Spaces work now... Though I can't say for sure as I haven't tried it, but I'm not too happy about it!

    I'm glad all Finder windows have the same size though, that's cool.
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    Steve Ballmer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    Redmond, WA
    #25
    You can have up to 16 Spaces, last I checked.
     

Share This Page