I have more free space on my HD than capacity - eh !?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by nick mulder, Aug 1, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    #1
    Hello all,

    I've noticed that my mac HD icon in the finder (10.7.4) will increase its free space qouta whenever I delete something, but its not so hot at noticing new files - could be wrong about the mechanism behind this error but regardless the net result is this bit of nonsense:

    [​IMG]

    Free space just got bigger than the drive :confused: hence I now feel compelled to post


    What is going on ?

    How to fix ?

    System profiler and disk util show the correct disk usage. Restart finder doesn't fix...

    Sorry if this has been covered already - I found it hard to come up with non-generic search terms for this issue
     
  2. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #2
    This is a wild guess, but try rebooting while holding Cmd-S. At the prompt, type

    fsck -fy /

    I can't remember whether it's "reboot" or "shutdown -r now" to get back into the GUI afterwards :)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    #3
  4. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #4
    You don't need to be scared of a little fsck ;)

    That linked thread is interesting; I've never run into that and figured that it was a filesystem corruption issue (fsck being FileSystem ChecK).
     
  5. macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl
    #5
    Is your HD size 500 GB?

    Btw, fsck is not necessary, because the OS uses fsck before it mounts a volume on the desktop.
     
  6. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #6
    It does a "mini check"; compare the time taken to run fsck with the time taken to mount a volume and you'll see that there's no way that it's running all of the checks :)
     

Share This Page