I just add'd more RAM to my Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by crazycat, Sep 4, 2006.

  1. crazycat macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #1
    I was disapointed with my mac pro, i think i even made a thread about it. It was slow, i have the dual 2.66 Ghz with 1GB OF RAM. Today i add'd a 500GB HD, a 2nd DVD burner and 2 more Gigs of RAM making it a totall of 3GB. All i can say is WOW its soooo damn fast that i cant be any more excited/happy. This monster is super fast and i dont think i can look at a PC anymore :)

    FYI i ordred 4 more Gigs of RAM to add to this bad boy. All i can say is RAM makes a HUGE difference.
     
  2. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    What is it that you do with your computer? Four more gigs may not make a lick of difference.
     
  3. technicolor macrumors 68000

    technicolor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    ><><><><
    #3
    Crap, you ordered 4 more gigs.......:eek:

    man Im jealous

    Congrats on your beast!
     
  4. hdsalinas macrumors 6502

    hdsalinas

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    San Pedro Sula, Honduras
    #4
    So let me get this straight, you now have 4Gb installed on you machine and 4 more on their way? for a total of 8GB! What do you do wit your mac? SETI?
     
  5. crazycat thread starter macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #5
    I have 3 in right now and ordred 4 more.


    A lot of Photoshop, video editing and mass storage of video/pics. I will also use it for daily use, watching DVD's, burning tons of stuff, gaming and everything else. I use this Mac a lot, and anything that makes it run faster is a huge plus.

    I might not add all the RAM to be honest, i might keep 4Gigs on this Mac or 6 Gigs and give the rest to my friend who ordred a Mac Pro yesterday.
     
  6. MaxPower2k6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #6
    Where'd you order the RAM from?


    Photoshop (current version, at least) won't really benefit from much over 4 gigs. I don't think it can even address more than 2.5 gigs, but with Rosetta using so much memory, I'd say 4 gigs is the ideal amount. If you do a lot of Motion and After Effects, more RAM will help but you'll get diminishing returns past 4GB, unless you're doing all of the above at once.

    I agree with 1GB not being enough, though. i got the stock mac pro and love it, but I can't wait for RAM prices to come down so I can bump it up to 3 or 5 GB.
     
  7. crazycat thread starter macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #7
    Apple reseller.
     
  8. brandon6684 Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    #8
    Even if Photoshop can't use use more than 4GB, it can eat its whole 4GB and still have some left over for everyone else.
     
  9. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #9
    can i use your idle clock cycles to run my supercomputer at home? :rolleyes:

    thats rawkin mate. I wish i was you right about now!
     
  10. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
  11. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #11
    What apple needs is a way to plug in 2 monitors/2 keyboards/2 mice and have two seperate versions of osx running at the same time, cuase basicly anything after 4 gigs isnt really being used. ever. Apple needs to develop this asap.
     
  12. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #12
    6*1024 + 2*512 (i assume)
     
  13. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #13
    or 3*2048 + 4*256. just a thought :p
     

Share This Page