I love my iMac

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by nitynate, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. nitynate macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #1
    Because it can run 3 OS's at a time in perfect harmony.

    [​IMG]


    <3
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
  3. nitynate thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #3
    I dont have much RAM.

    768MB and an old 17" 1.83 CoreDuo.

    256MB for each OS, and its gold. :D
     
  4. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #4
    And you only use Windows for playing Solitaire?
    :) :) :)
     
  5. dllavaneras macrumors 68000

    dllavaneras

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #5
    My mac barely chugs along with one, I can't imagine with three!
     
  6. nitynate thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #6
    Duh. What else is it good for? :p
     
  7. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #7
    Erm... er... Blue screens?
     
  8. iGav macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    #8
    Everybody knows the dock should be at the bottom and hidden. ;)
     
  9. nitynate thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #9
    I like my dock where it is. ;)
     
  10. kentrox99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #10
    well, here is mine on a macbook
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #11
    Amen! I might buy Vista (when all the bugs are worked out - if ever!) for my iMac so I can play all my PC games on it, and I have a bunch!
     
  12. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #12
    Right on, looks awesome.
     
  13. nitynate thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #13
    How do you like Suse?
     
  14. kentrox99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #14
    not bad. just installed it today. had a few issues getting the full screen resolution correct.
    I was using Fedora Core 6. I thought i would give Suse a try
     
  15. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #15
    sure, you can... but why would you want to use anything but X? :D
     
  16. nitynate thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #16
    Novelty factor, my friend. I dont actually use linux or xp.... I just open them whenever i want to show someone how cool it is. :)
     
  17. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #17
    haha! Same thinking here. I wanted to instal Linux on my iMac, just so I could (potentially, I haven't researched much into this) another OS selection on the iMac bootup. And because I could. Now I just ping pong between XP (game dev) and OSX (graphic & music making, email etc...) because I use too many resources in each OS to fluidly use Parallels :eek:

    I have 2 monitors too. It looked cool using a dual display desktop image, one with a taskbar and one with the apple dock/menu bar. shame for the speed :(
     
  18. sethypoo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA, USA
    #18
    I am considering buying Parallels and Windows XP to run a statistical program called SPSS.

    I own a MacBook Pro (see sig), and am wondering how much space I need to give Windows for it to run smoothly. Does Parallels create a partition on my hard drive? How much is a good amount to allot to Parallels?
     
  19. nitynate thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #19
    No, what it does is it makes a virtual hard drive within your existing hard drive as a file that only Parallels can read. It is any size you want, the default being 32GB but it takes up only as much space as you need on your hard drive. So it is 0MB until you install windows, and it expands from there up to 32GB or whatever you make the size into....
    Well, you get the idea, right? :p

    And you can a lot however much or little RAM to it, as you wish. I would recommend 1GB for each so everything runs super smooth on both sides.
     
  20. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #20
    This thread has made me want to install Ubuntu, which was a lot easyer with my homemade CD on my Mac then it was on my PC...everything is easyer on Macs...even install 3rd party OS!
     
  21. kentrox99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #21
    I hear you. Easy to install. And if you dont like it, it's very easy to delete and not mess anything up.
     
  22. sethypoo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA, USA
    #22
    So I take this to mean that I can make it any size up to 32GB? 32GB is too big for me, less than 10GB would be ideal. I just want to know how small I can make the virtual hard drive before Windows starts acting finicky.
     
  23. nitynate thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #23
    Thats the thing.
    It has zero space, it just increases UP TO 32GB as windows needs it.
    It all starts as a 0GB HD and windows (and you) take it from there.
     
  24. sethypoo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA, USA
    #24
    So does Windows need a minimum amount of space beyond what it takes to install it?

    Sorry for all the questions, I appreciate your help! :)
     

Share This Page