I need a Classic System Folder!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Plymouthbreezer, May 4, 2005.

  1. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #1
    Fellow Mac users...

    Upon my clean install with Tiger, I found out that the only thing I didn't backup was a copy of Classic (the system folder). I have apps that I need Classic for.

    I was wonding if anyone would be willing to somehow send me their system folder for OS 9. Any help would be super-great.

    On a side note, my iMac G3 has some sort of Classic, but it's not allowing me to use here because of "access privilages." I assume, if I could get mine up first, it would be easier. Anyone know how that would work (or what files I would need to copy)??

    Many, many thanks,

    Ryan


    On another side note: Having all my music backed up on DVDs and placed back on after the install, my playlists are gone. I still have the iTunes folder on my iPod. Is there anyway to get my playlists into Tiger?
     
  2. Plymouthbreezer thread starter macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #2
    Also, how do I get my Flag back up in the menu bar??

    I'm also missing my Ink window up in the menu when I enabled it. :confused:
     
  3. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #3
    I have one, but it's 400 or so MB.
    Untouched from Panther, so i'm not sure if it's got all the stuff you want.
    PM me if you'd like it.
    Going rate of £5 for p&p (1st Class), CD and Labor.
    I hope I'm not breaking any copyrights!
    PS - you may be able to get if from the realms of the panther CD's

    EDIT - Disregard sending etc - just noticed you are not in UK!
    Damn yanks with their unoriginal names! hmphfrumnphula

    EDIT EDIT - Flag can be found under System Preferences>International Somewhere!
     
  4. Plymouthbreezer thread starter macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #4
    Well, I could handel that file size... Depends on your e-mail.

    I do have my three Panther CDs. If anyone could point me as to where they are on those, that would be great.
     
  5. FightTheFuture macrumors 6502a

    FightTheFuture

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Location:
    that town east of ann arbor
    #5
    just wondering - what files are required in the system folder? i once tried copying my os9 folder from work to home and it loaded classic and worked! unfortunately the folder was 1.2 gigs! can anyone tell me which folders are actually used in the system folder in order to properly run classic?
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    Classic isn't on the Panther CDs. The only way to get it for modern, non-Mac OS 9-bootable Macs is from the Software Restore feature on the Software Restore disc(s) that came with your Mac.

    I suppose I could install a fresh copy of Classic, zip it, then throw the zip file up on my .Mac homepage. Apple might not be too happy if I do that, however.
     
  7. Plymouthbreezer thread starter macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #7
    Well, that would be great if you could. :)

    I assume many folks have the folder sitting untouched. It's not really all that large.

    I understand that I could get it off my 10.2 disk, but there's no way in heck I'm gunna sit here for 6+ hours reloading stuff back up after doing it all once.
     
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    I'm not sure if your access privileges are read ones on the G3 or write ones on the other mac? It makes a difference.

    However, either way, this should work, but it is dangerous, so be super careful while you're doing it... :D

    Log in as root on both machines and try copying the Classic folders over. (You can log in as root with your master password if you set the log in window to the type-in-your-name mode instead of the pick-from-list mode, and it is enough to enable fast user switching and do it while there're other users logged in on both computers).

    If this doesn't work, then you can try the also dangerous approach of chown and chmod'ing the files on the G3 before you copy them and doing this all from terminal.
     
  9. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    I've zipped one to 75MB. Instant message me on AIM.
     
  10. Plymouthbreezer thread starter macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #10
    Okay... I think (and hope) the Classic issue is fixed. Many thanks Blackheart!

    So, the other issues, any ideas??
     
  11. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #11
    What flag are you talking about?

    The flag on the bar on top comes from your region settings control panel. you need to set what your keyboard layout is, then your flag "should" show up on top.
     
  12. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #12
    ok,

    Nevermind that does not work in this version.. I guess they dropped the flag feature :(
     
  13. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #13
    Enabling the keyboard flag in the menu bar most likely, using the international settings.
     
  14. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #14
    Yes,

    And I figured it out.

    International settings, Input menu button (tab), <Check> "show input menu on menu bar".

    Thanks for the hint Sun Baked, I forgot how I got that to show up on my G4!
     
  15. Plymouthbreezer thread starter macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #15
    Cool... Classic issues is all better.

    Flag is back.

    Now we just have the iTunes playlist issue.
     
  16. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #16
    If you didn't back up the iTunes 4 Music Library file, I'm afraid you're out of luck.
     
  17. Plymouthbreezer thread starter macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #17
    Nope, I do have that.
     
  18. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #18
    Did you copy the whole iTunes library folder back into the Music folder in your home? I did that, and besides re-authorizing my computer to play protected AACs, that was all I had to do.
     
  19. Plymouthbreezer thread starter macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #19
    Here is what I have:

    [​IMG]

    Oh, and here's the flag and ink back up in the menu:

    [​IMG]
     
  20. maxrocks1929 macrumors newbie

    #20
    RE: Blackheart

    Could you email that to me?
     
  21. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #21
    You might want to send a Private Message to Blackheart. The post you quoted was from May 2005.
     
  22. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #22
    FWIW, I'm posting a linky to the zip file in this thread. If this becomes a dead link, it's because I've graduated from my university and they won't give me free storage and bandwidth anymore.
     
  23. maxrocks1929 macrumors newbie

    #23
    Where to place

    Thanks for the file. Just one thing: where do i place the system folder in my harddrive?
     
  24. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #24
    In your root directory. i.e. Macintosh HD
     
  25. maxrocks1929 macrumors newbie

    #25
    Thanks again. I opened up system preferences and it found the system folder. I tried a classic app, and it worked. I also got a driver for my smart media card reader that was for mac os 9 and 8, it recognized the device, but i coulsn't access it. Anyone have any ideas as to fixing that? (it's a sandisk imagemate usb reader SDDR-09)

    PS: i know this is off topic, but how do i start a post?
     

Share This Page