I need help getting 10.4 on 333MHz iMac G3 (1998 version)

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by AlphaDogg, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #1
    I have gotten 10.4 on my iMac G3 before. I did it by way of my PowerMac G5. I put the iMac G3's HDD in the ODD bay of the G5. Then I cloned my 10.4 install DVD to a partition on the internal SATA HDD. I booted off of that partition, and then I installed 10.4 on the iMac G3's HDD. It worked just fine. I put the HDD in the iMac G3, and I got the flashing question mark/folder and then I got a lot of scrolling text on the screen. I took a video, but it is still uploading. I then put the HDD back in the G5 so I could run updates, thinking that would fix it. It did not fix it. I still got the flashing folder/question mark. What am I doing wrong? I have gotten this to work before, which is why this is puzzling to me. I need 10.4 so I can run something called screenrecycler so I can have a tertiary extended desktop for my MBP. It will not run on 10.3...

    Edit: Here is the video. Click it to view it: [​IMG]
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    How much RAM it has? It should have at least 256MB to run Tiger. There's also FW in the requirements but it is necessary only when Installer is checking hardware. Cloned (or installed on other machine) OS should work fine.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #3
    It has two 256mb crucial ram modules for a total of 512mb. It worked just fine under 10.3, and it recognized all of the 512mb.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Have you tried reset PRAM then boot with "alt" to see if OS is visible?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #5
    I have not. I am typing this from my iPhone. I am at microcenter buying a new USB hub. When I get home I will do that. But I do recall attempting to boot while holding option/alt a while ago. That boot command does not work on these early iMacs without FireWire.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
  7. thread starter macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #7
    I held option while booting up, but nothing happened. It went to the regular flashing folder/question mark screen. The boot selector does not work on these old iMacs. Also, I reset the PRAM, and it still would not boot up.:confused:
     
  8. AlphaDogg, Jan 23, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011

    thread starter macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
  9. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    Yes, this is latest firmware for tray loading iMac.

    What this white text on screen says?
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Portugal
    #10
    Using mactracker app,it says that your model can only handle 10.3.9,so I guess if you want to run 10.4 you must use xpostfacto.
     
  11. AlphaDogg, Jan 23, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011

    thread starter macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #11
    Ok. I just took the HDD with Panther on it (10.3) out of my other iMac G3 333MHz, and put it in the bondi blue one (I love blue). I will now install Xpostfacto and then put in the 10.4 discs.

    Edit: Is this a normal install screen for Xpostfacto and 10.4?
    [​IMG]

    Edit 2: It has booted correctly into the 10.4 disc....

    Edit 3: [​IMG]
     
  12. AlphaDogg, Jan 23, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011

    thread starter macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #12
    I guess time means nothing to OS X:
    [​IMG]

    The time keeps extending, as the installation progresses.... :mad:

    Now, after editing the pictures together, it is at "Installing Essentials" and estimated time: 1 hour and 27 minutes...

    Edit: Done with disc one!
    [​IMG]

    Sorry for the bad quality/bluriness. I had to take the picture really quickly... It says "This computer will restart in 1 second."

    [​IMG]
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    MacSince1990

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
  14. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #14
    Hmmm looks like a Blueberry/333 to me, although my colour blindess may not help. (Blueberry and Bondi are similar-ish colours) - Although both will run Mac OS X 10.4 once its installed.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #15
    No, it's a 1999 tray loading 333MHz bondi blue iMac G3.

    Edit: I forgot to say that the install of 10.4 failed, because my 10.4 install disc 3 doesn't work.
     

Share This Page