I need help with XBMC in Apple TV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by HarryPot, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #1
    I've successfully JB my Apple TV 2, and also installed XBMC in it.

    Now my problem is how to add a NAS drive to be able to browse it from the Apple TV.

    I go to XBMC and select, browse > add network location.

    But then I don't know what to enter here. How can I find my NAS IP address? Server name?


    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    #2
    Exit XBMC and go to the Apple Menu -> Settings. Under general you'll find the IP address of the ATV. Use that to fix your share under XBMC
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #3
    Same here

    Been trying to mess with this too all morning. I'm using Western Digital MyBookWorld Edition II. I can get the TwonkyMedia info to show up on ATV2 but it includes every file under the sun and I only want certain Movie, TV, Music or Image files added. This is simple on the MAC when you add a source it gives you an option for Volumes. On ATV2 it does not. You have to add as a UPnP Device which doesn't work. Still trying other options. Adding by IP address and volume path does not work either.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #4
    Finally got it going.

    When you add source select Browse, navigate to the bottom of the list and select Add Network Location... Type in the IP address of your NAS where it says Server name and the name of the first share point on your NAS
    where is says Shared folder. By default it's probably Public. Don't mess with any other category and hit OK. Your new network source will show in the list that you can select and then choose specific folders to add to each XBMC categories (Videos, Pictures, Music, etc).
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #5
    IP Addresses

    Depends on how many devices you have: Airport Extreme is probably 10.0.1.1, Your NAS is probably 10.0.1.2, your ATV is probably 10.0.1.3. Unless you have more devices. Start up Terminal and type "arp -a". That will give you a list of IPs on your network.
     
  6. jiminfrance, Feb 21, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    #6
    I still have no idea as to how to transfer files i.e. video from my iMac to XMBC. The Easy user simple anyone can follow guide on XMBC is gobbledygook.:mad:
     
  7. macrumors regular

    ISO:HELP

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #7

    do you ssh into your atv2?
    and what type of computer are you using?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #8
    Thanks. I'll try it today and see if it works.:)
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #9
    No luck. It worked in my Mac, but it didn't in my Apple TV. It says "Operation timed ou".

    Any ideas?
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #10
    After many tries, I finally was able to add my NAS.

    BUT...

    I used a different method. Instead of the Windows SMB I used something called Zeroconf.

    Does this way have any inconveniences? Is it slower or less reliable?


    Thanks.:)
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    #11
    do you ssh into your atv2?
    and what type of computer are you using?
    No I simply bring up XBMC and go to smb:// and try various methods of planning the route to a folder I have named VLC on my desktop, so it usually goes something like name-of-my computer/Users/myname/Desktop/VLC
    Then it comes up with a folder that blanks. Or error message 2, or timed out, etc.
    The gurus on the XBMC are a tad unaccommodating and treat me like the simpleton that I am...
    Also I find inputting on their keyboard with the Apple Remote a bit of a pain.
    I have a 2.93 GHz Intel Core i7 iMac OS X 10.6.6:eek:
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #12
    So... my problems persist.

    After some time of no usage, the Air Disk enters in some kind of sleep mode (even tho the hard drive is still spinning normally) and I can't access it from my Apple TV.

    From my Mac, I also have trouble. But eventually after disconnecting and connecting it reads the disk again. After being able to read it from the Mac, then it works with the Apple TV again.

    Any ideas what is happening here?
     
  13. chunker, Feb 26, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011

    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    #13
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #14
    To add a source to XBMC you need to enter the complete smb file path of the share. So smb://name of device/name of folder

    And of course you have to turn on smb sharing for that folder which is an extra click in file sharing set up on a Mac. Many of us Mac users are not familiar with SMB as we are used to AFP networking and browsing our network graphically under Finder>Go to Server (Go to Computer). We aren't used to entering file paths.

    Its not that hard but maybe less than intuitive if you have always used Macs.

    And no you don't copy movies over to the ATV because it has very limited storage. You share them from somewhere else on your network using SMB, not the AFP file sharing Macs typically use. XBMC then scans your "sources" when the program starts up, autamatically scraping them against various online databases like MovieDB, TVDB. You have the option to ad modify your scraping databases in various ways.
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    #15
    One idea (since its easier with a real keyboard) is to install XBMC on your Mac and see if you can recreate the SMB log-in problems. If not they always logs over at XBMC showing errors.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #16
    I was finally able to connect via SMB. Haven't had any problems so far, just a terrible slow buffering, which appears to be a XBMC bug rather than a slow network.

    Just one question, this option of enabling SMB in the folder, how do I make that?
     

Share This Page