I need some advice

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Willy S, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Willy S macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #1
    Initially I bought 2 iMacs G5 Rev A last year, for me and my wife. Initially we were very happy, no troubles etc, but after a few months we were having more troubles than with our PCs.

    First, the mobo in the other iMac broke and will be fixed under warranty. Then we couldn´t print with our new Epson R220 printer, but in PC it was very easy.

    Then I tried to install Aperture, but the computers, less than a year old, were too obsolete. In the PC world, you can run every programs with a $1300 computer that is less than a year old! If not, you can easilly upgrade the parts that are obsolete etc..

    Now, when I wanted to to some Photoshoping on the iMacs, I noticed that they have very cheap and bad panels, probably TN that are totally unusable for photo editing. The damn panel changes considerably if I view it from a slightly different angle or if the monitor is moved. Unfortunately, I wasn´t a panel expert when I bought the iMacs..

    After my experience with the iMacs, I´m not going to buy any Macs again soon, it is just easier and cheaper to have PC with Windows and Linux. If I had money to burn, I would buy a Powermac, but unfortunately I don´t.

    Now, since Intel Conroes aren´t out yet, it is tempting to try to get these iMacs to work as I would like, mainly getting the printer to print photos and connect some decent monitor to it so I could use the iMac screen for the pallettes and other stuff that don´t require accuracy. Does anyone know of a around 20" LCD with S-IPS panel that performs very well when the VGA mode is used?

    I would be very thankful if somebody could help me finding solutions so I won´t have to buy a PC right now. I would rather upgrade to a brand new PC in a year when the new hardware is out and Vista has been tried and tested.
     
  2. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    I know its not a particularly elegant solution but if you want near perfect colour and contrast on a vga input you should consider getting a decent 19" CRT. Yeah its big and bulky but it'll give you a fantasticly accurate colour range and will cost a fraction of the price for a semi-decent LCD screen.

    Edit: Aperture's minimum requirements for iMacs are a PowerPC G5 1.8Ghz processor so you're top end iMac shouldn't have a problem installing it.

    I do think its a bit anal of Apple to say the minimum requirements for a Powerbook are a 1.25Ghz G4 processor but a Mac Mini of G4 PowerMac with a 1.25Ghz processor is not supposedly powerful enough to run it!! There is a patch floating out there on the internet that disables Aperture's CPU and GPU checks btw.

    Edit 2: I notice that the original iMac G5s don't have a supposedly powerful enough graphics card for Aperture, hence why neither of your computers can run it. I suggest trying to find that patch I mentioned though and give it a try.
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
  4. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #4
    I managed to find the patch, but the damn thing was just too slow. Adobe Lightroom however runs very well and I´m using it. :)
     
  5. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    Do you mean Aperture was slow or the download was slow?
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    Well in all honesty the original iMac G5 was nice for it's power and size but it had the terrible FX5200 video card. I held out on my iMac purchase and for Tiger. You'd best do some more research next time. :cool:

    In addition you could try to sell one of the iMac G5 and try to get a refurbished Rev. B or even C.
     
  7. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #7
    Nice!

    But I would like to use LCD, they have some advantages over the CRT...it´s a big LCD vs CRT debate which I won´t like to get into. :D

    I sounded maybe too pessimistic in my first post on this thread....I really like Tiger....it´s so simple and easy to use, so I hope I will find a monitor with good VGA capabilities so I can use the iMac.:)
     
  8. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #8
    The program was slow.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    Well you'd have to get a LCD with VGA only. You only have VGA out until the new Intel iMacs. :(
     
  10. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #10
    Yes, but it works well in other 2D task that I have had to do, at least with Lightroom, Photoshop and video editing programs. I´m using and old and bad 15" LCD as an external monitor without any problems, I just need a better quality monitor...
     
  11. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #11
    I'm with Eidorian on this one, sell one of your iMacs and get a slightly newer one from eBay or the Apple Refurb store. The Rev Bs are vastly superior to the first generation I think, much better graphics cards and a faster FSB. The Rev A iMacs are still lovely machines but Aperture would love a Rev B or C.
     
  12. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    Oh alright. I've heard lots of good things about Lightroom over Aperture. Most of them lie in the system requirements. 1 GHz PowerBooks seem to run it just fine. Just get a good display for your work. :D

    I think he's sticking with Lightroom.
     
  13. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    I've heard good things about Lightroom too, if it does what you want then go for it!

    Although I think its fine to have quite high system requirements, I don't approve of Apple's way of stopping the program from running or even installing if it doesn't meet the minimum requirements.
     
  14. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #14
    Neh, that is annoying. Aperture appears to be the most demanding of Apple's most recent applications. Most of the other professional ones require a good G4 (+500 MHz) and Quartz Extreme.
     
  15. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #15
    Yes Lightroom gets the job done well and easilly. Aperture has far more features, but it was just too slow for me to learn to use it.

    And I´m just getting too used to Lightroom so I doubt I would want to switch...
     
  16. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #16
    Well I believe Lightroom is still in Beta. Adobe is taking suggestions so give them! You might just get what you want. ;)
     
  17. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #17
    Well, yes, but Aperture is too slow in iMac G5 Rev A even with 2GB ram installed...

    I think Aperture was a mistake of Apple´s behalf since they have been skimping on the hardware for so long. Not many % of Apple owners can use the program and that fact made me realise you get so much more speed for the money when buying a PC to build yourself.

    Linux is always getting better and hopefully Windows as well....
     
  18. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #18
    Yea....it would be nice to being able to sharpen the photos before jpg conversion, but I don´t think they are going to put it into the program.
     
  19. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #19
    I think it was mostly on the original Rev. A iMac G5. There laptops have been lagging for a long time but their desktops weren't that bad.

    I was amazed at what the new Intel machines offered. (Minus the new Mini of course.)

    Apple really corrected the video card issues in the Rev. B/C iMac G5. I never thought the G5 was that powerful until I started doing video encoding and image editing. It really started to shine there with Apple/Adobe/freeware applications for OS X.
     
  20. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #20
    Well, I have no complaints about the G5s, they do their job quite nicely in other programs except Aperture.

    Do you know what panels are being used in the Intel iMacs? :confused:
     
  21. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #21
    More than likely the same ones as in the G5 iMacs. I was surprised at the quality of the panel on my iMac. I don't get any color issues until I reach rather large angles. (45-60 degrees left/right)
     
  22. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #22
    The 20" iMac screens are better than the 17", they have better viewing angles so I guess the 20" have PVA panels or something like that.

    Only ACDs have 178° viewing angles so I guess they are the only displays that have S-IPS panels which are best for photo editing.
     
  23. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #23
    Have you tried a different calibration profile? I found the default Mac one terrible. (Washed out and pale colors.) I use Adobe RGB (1998) on all of my Macs now.

    Edit: After a bit of examination the default iMac profile appears to be the best one for me. The Adobe RGB (1998) profile left my images with a bluish tint. Does anyone have a more professional opinion?
     
  24. Willy S thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    #24
    I have tried many profiles on my 17" iMac, but these are TN panels and never look the same, varies very much depending on your angle from the screen. I never know which is the the right angle. Calibration helps, but the panel just lack accuracy that is needed for photo editing.
     

Share This Page