i need some tech help...

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by krossfyter, Feb 4, 2002.

  1. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #1
    i just installed 128 ram in an iBook..Firewire SE 466mhz... and after restarting it it still sayd 64mb in the systems profiller. How do I get it to read the memory upgrade?
     
  2. Taft macrumors 65816

    Taft

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    RAM problems...

    It could be a variety of things.

    1. Speed/Type/Size problem. Make sure it is the right type of RAM for the iBook. Macs need SDRAM. I'm pretty sure the speed of that model is PC 66. So make sure its that speed or above. Also, though I don't think this is a problem here, check to make sure you didn't exceed the maximum amount of RAM for your system.

    2. Position problem. I don't think the iBook has this but some computers require certain sizes of RAM to be in certain slots. I think the iBook has one module soldered in to the first slot, so I think it allows any size of RAM in the other slot(s). Double check on this though.

    3. Defective RAM. The RAM could be bad.

    4. Clear PRAM. I'm not sure if parameter RAM stores any information about what RAM is installed on a machine (it keeps track of certain other devices...). Try erasing it with Command-Option-P-R at startup. Even if this doesn't work, it can't hurt to do.

    Hope this helps.

    Matthew
     
  3. Hemingray macrumors 68030

    Hemingray

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Ha ha haaa!
    #3
    As dumb as this may sound, did you check to make sure they didn't give you the wrong RAM? It should have the number on a label somewhere on the chip.
     
  4. Taft macrumors 65816

    Taft

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    Jeeze I almost forgot...

    I'm not sure if Apple ever "fixed" this...

    Some manufacturers were making RAM that didn't fully conform to set standards for RAM. One of Apple's firmware upgrades disabled these RAM modules. I don't even remember what machines or RAm manufacturers this effected. Do a search for 'RAM' and 'disabled' or 'manufacturer' at the Apple Knowledge Base.

    Matthew
     
  5. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #5
    What brand of memory did you get, and where did you buy it?? If the memory is not 222 spec I wouldn't accept it. Also, check to make sure that the memory is fully seated. Is there an odd noise when you power it up?? Something like extra reverb on the startup sound? Is the 128MB chip in addition to another chip, or is that the only one installed? If it is the only one installed, then they either sent you a mis-labeled chip, or it is a bad one. If this is in addition to a 64MB chip, then the new one is NFG. Contact the place you bought it for a return.
     
  6. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #6
    Okay thanks to everyone for the help. I re seated the ram and it finnaly read it.

    thanks again.
     
  7. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #7
    years back when I wasn't so familiar with parts I had to send my computer in for service when I thought the RAM was bad after attempting to install an upgrade....turns out I put it in backwards....ha ha ha....
     
  8. AmbitiousLemon Moderator emeritus

    AmbitiousLemon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Location:
    down in Fraggle Rock
    #8
    ive always been amazed at how many hardware problems can be solved by checking your connections. i cant tell you how many times ive "fixed" someone's laptop by disconnecting the harddrive and reconnecting it (why do these things come loose so often?).

    good to hear your ram is working out for you, kinda scary sometimes when you think you might have screwed something up.
     
  9. AmbitiousLemon Moderator emeritus

    AmbitiousLemon

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Location:
    down in Fraggle Rock
    #9
    :) dont you sometimes wish you could go back in time and impart some of your knowledge on old you? even if i was restricted to computer knowledge i woudl have so much to tell a me of just 4 years ago. but we cant do this o well, but i suppose this is why we have children.
     

Share This Page