I need to open a Website but needs IE what to do?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Acehigh, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. Acehigh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    #1
    As you know IE is gone... Is there anything I can do to open this site with out using IE. I tried Safari, Mozilla...

    http://www.mlsstratus.com/

    Also when I had IE for OSX it didnt work the way it should.

    what other choices do i have besides using a PC?
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    If you don't have IE anymore, you can get it here. It will at least let you open the page. I can't speak for how it behaves since I can't log in.

    Changing the User Agent in Safari doesn't fool the site, so it seems that you need either IE for Mac or a PC.

    And give the people who did this a piece of your mind.
     
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    It works with Safari, if you change the UserAgent. At least it allowed me to the login prompt.
    I hate websites that require crap like that.
     
  4. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #4
    My bad...yellow is correct...changing the User Agent in Safari will let you get to the login screen, but we don't know how it will behave after that.

    If you don't know how to change the User Agent, download TinkerTool (a terrific little app), and click the checkbox next to "Enable debug menu containing advanced options" in the Safari pane.

    Once the Debug menu is enabled, go to Debug --> User Agent --> Windows MSIE 6.0. Then type in the URL and you should be good to go.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Or, quit Safari, open Terminal.app and type:

    defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1
     
  6. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #6
    Well yes, that's how I originally did it, but why not take the opportunity to introduce people to TinkerTool? :D
     
  7. Acehigh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    #7
    Thank you I download IE from that link and it works...



    Also I have Tinkertools I need to buy it only have 3 more uses of it.



     
  8. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #8
    TinkerTool is free. Are you talking about TinkerTool System? That's a "pro" level utility that does different things than TinkerTool.
     
  9. eddiepny macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #9
    MLS Stratus for Mac

    It seems the best option is using Safari, but it is not a total solution. I have found trouble when trying "Revise Criteria" in MLS, it just does not save my entries and I have to start the search all over again.

    It is really annoying that mlsstratus did not design their site for firefox or any other browsers.
     
  10. eddiepny macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    #10
    mlsstratus.com for mac

    The best solution for using mlsstratus.com on a mac is to download Opera browser for mac.:
    http://www.opera.com/download/index.dml?platform=mac


     
  11. usuario macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Central VA
    #11
    I agree with eddiepny, Opera is another web browser that's pretty fast. And there's a place in the Options menu where you can tell Opera to identify itself as Internet Explorer.
    `
     
  12. srb217 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    #12
    That option also exists for safari and i'm still having problems with parts of the website...is opera any different?
     
  13. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    There are two kinds of IE-compatibilities issues. Many websites check the browser agent. These look for IE, but will work with most other browsers. Change the browser agent of your browser and everybody is happy. Then there are the websites that use IE's plethora of non-standard features and bugs. Changing the browser agent may help, but the site will render properly only in IE. Site developers who put such sites on the Web should be subject to cruel and unusual punishment. Whether out of ignorance or intent they continue to do it.
     
  14. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #14
    I've had lots of success with IE-only sites using the free WineBottler and using it to install IE7 in a simulated Windows environment (IE8 isn't recommended right now, it's horribly buggy in Wine; IE9 doesn't work at all).
     

Share This Page