I need to restart my computer?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hikeNM, Apr 14, 2006.

  1. hikeNM macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #1
    Howdy all. Kinda freakin here.

    I just received a used 800 mhz iBook I purchased a few days ago. It has 10.4.3 installed. I turn it on and within a few minutes, a gray screen appears telling me I must restart my computer and hold down the restart button to do it. It also tells me this in several languages.

    So I do as it says. When it restarts a screen pops up saying that I can get a report on the why OS X quit or I can go on with my life by clicking cancel. For kicks I click on get report. Then I get a kernal panic with black and white text overlaying the desktop.

    Have to hard restart. When it's up and running I get another gray screen telling me I have to restart. Apparently it's not going to not tell me I have to restart.

    I've never had this happen more than a few times and never all the time like this.

    What can I do? Will re-installing my OS fix it? Will updating to 10.4.6 help? Is it a software issue? God help if it's a hardware issue.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Since it's effectively a new computer for you, I'd reinstall the OS. It won't take long and it'll guaranty everything's fine software-side. :)
     
  3. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #3
    OK---as I've already said, it came with 10.4.3. Any reason it would be back to to back to 10.3? I don't have the CDs for 10.4.
     
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #4
    Then you can't legally run Tiger on that computer.
     
  5. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #5
    Ok, now we're off subject, but I have to ask. A business can't sell a used computer without any CD's?

    Any other advice as to my problem?
     
  6. MacAficionado macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Location:
    An awesome place
    #6
    Basically you either re install to take out the posibility of this being a software issue, or you check:
    RAM- Make sure it is not third party and that is seated properly or take it out.
    Airport Card- Make sure it is seated properly, the antenna cable is attached properly or take it out altogether.

    If none of these are the issue it could be a bad HD, logic board, etc.:cool:

    Good luck.
     
  7. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #7
    No one can sell a computer loaded with any software (including an OS), if they don't provide a license for the software. It appears you do not have a license for Tiger.
     
  8. MacAficionado macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Location:
    An awesome place
    #8
    I think it is pretty shady that they sell you a machine that came with 10.3 and then install 10.4 and don't give you the CDs. Are these people a national chain or is it a Brazillian shop?:D
     
  9. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #9
    I wouldn't call them a national chain I don't guess. They have a website(yes I know, who doesn't?) I called and talked to them personally. Liked the price on what they were selling. It was here in a week.

    I guess I'm naive. Sorry folks.
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    It should have come with system disks. If it didn't, call them back and demand some. If it did come with system disks but they're for Panther, then install Panther. :)
     
  11. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #11
    It's entirely possible that your RAM is loose - that would cause similar symptoms and might have occurred during transit (unlikely, but possible). Might be worth looking into....
     
  12. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #12
    I've checked that, along with resetting PRAM and repairing disk permissions to no avail. I'm installing Panther now, and keeping my fingers crossed.

    Bombed out. Got an error message.
     
  13. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
  14. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  15. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #15
    Yes. The "company" I bought it from will have to do something about it.

    I got it for $489 shipped. 800mhz, 60GB HD, 640 MB RAM, and combo drive---I thought I was getting a great deal. Guess it was too good to be true. And I've got a bad feeling about returning it. I'm just wondering what my options are if the "company" says too bad?

    With the software not installing, it seems to be a hardware issue. So that leaves either the hard drive or logic board, doesn't it? I was just wondering how much those cost if I'm stuck with it.
     
  16. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #16
    What sort of install were you doing? You'll have to do a full erase, format and install because the Mac won't let you install an older OS over the top of a newer one. :)
     
  17. thecheda macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #17
    diagnose.

    I remember when the gray screen of death popped onto my powerbook 12inch. I felt a cold sweat coming on, but realized that it was my hard drive. Maybe your internal is dead too?
     
  18. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #18
    Did you get Apple Hardware Test with the system?
     
  19. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #19
    I didn't get jack with it. But I have a hardware test cd from my G5. Will that work?
     
  20. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #20
    How did you tell if it was the hard drive?
     
  21. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #21
    Ok folks, how about this?

    I use my Techtool Pro cd that came with my applecare for my G5. It goes through the motions of checking the processor, RAM, video RAM and when it gets to checking the hard drive I get my gray screen of death saying to restart!

    Do yall think this means its a bad hard drive?
     
  22. lamina macrumors 68000

    lamina

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Location:
    From Canada, living in Seoul
    #22
    Yes. I also think that this company is putting you through a good amount of BS. This happened to me once, and I reported it to my credit card company, and they issued a refund to me and chargeback to the company.

    I know this was mentioned before, but did you try taking out that extra RAM?
     
  23. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #23
    I agree about the BS. When you complained and got a refund, I assumed you sent the computer back?

    Yea, I've checked the RAM. It's OK.
     
  24. hikeNM thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere close to a dairy in East Texas
    #24
    Update: It's a bad hard drive. I installed Panther on an external drive and it booted to the external and has been running happily for over an hour now.

    I wonder what my options are now. I sure do hate to have to go through the hassles of returning it when a hard drive replacement will fix it!
     
  25. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #25
    ifixit.com has guides on how to replace HDs in iBooks
     

Share This Page