I now Have Java 1.5 -- But It Won't Work

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by bobber205, Jan 20, 2006.

  1. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    I changed my Java settings.


    And nothing is working?
    What have I missed??


    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Can you be a bit more descriptive? What "doesn't work". If you are using Applets have you quit and restarted your webbrowser since installing the new version of Java?
     
  3. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    A friend gave me some code to troubleshoot and it uses the Java 1.5 ulitity "Scanner"... and I could never get it to run.
    But now I'll just use javac5 instead.

    It'll be ok. Thanks.:D
     
  4. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    This is getting dumb.
    I tried using javac5 and the command was not recognized.

    What?:mad:
     
  5. therevolution macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    #6
    It looks like you're referring to my post in the thread kingjr3 linked to. Did you read my post entirely? Did you follow all the directions? Tell us what steps you took and what you're seeing now.
     
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #7
    /System/Library/Frameworks/JavaVM.framework/Versions/1.5.0/Commands/javac
     
  7. bobber205 thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    I tried what you said....
    and it worked!

    Thanks so much. I guess I just forgot to did the alias part. Sorry for the trouble. :D
     

Share This Page