I thought I was finally done with VPC!!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by booee, Jun 8, 2003.

  1. booee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    #1
    I have been using VPC 6 to run business specific program on my Mac. When I heard the program was becoming web based I was estatic. However when I logged in with Safari it said "this site was specifically designed for Internet Explorer versions 5.5 or greater. Your browser version is not supported." I then tried IE for Mac - same thing. Any suggestions - is there any word on IE 6.0 for Mac?
     
  2. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #2
    go download omniweb, i believe omniweb will allow you to make your browser act as a broswer of your choice, even ie of windows.

    iJon
     
  3. booee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    #3
    Thanks iJon, I tried Omniweb but it doesn't work. If I set it to anything other than IE 5.5 or 6.0 (windows) I get the error... If set on IE 5.5 or 6.0 I get a blank screen. Any other suggestions?
     
  4. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #4
    not really, i would just try different browsers, it couldnt hurt. you could also use you bug report button and let apple know, as well as emailing the site you are trying to use and see if they can give you some info.

    iJon
     
  5. sparkleytone macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #5
    if it uses ActiveX controls (stupid because of insecurity) then you are stuck with a PC. if not, then you can get Camino to masquerade as 6.0 and it should work fine.
     
  6. Huked on Fonick macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    1 Loop
    #6
    as an option on my debug menu in safari i can set safari to act as IE explorier 6.0........

    u gota get the debug menu to get it. i forget how to get it.......somebody here should know how
     
  7. ibookin' macrumors 65816

    ibookin'

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #7
    You need Safari Enhancer. I believe it is on Versiontracker.
     
  8. Huked on Fonick macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    1 Loop
    #8
    no u dont, cuz i dont have safari enhancer, i did something in terminal, but i forget, i dont really have a memory:D .....safari enhancer would probably be easer thow.......
     
  9. Royal Pineapple macrumors 65816

    Royal Pineapple

    #9
    1st, make sure that Safari is closed all the way

    2nd. open Terminal and type/paste in this exact command:

    defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    And if for any reason you want to get rid of it again, just type that command again with 0 instead of 1.
     

Share This Page