iBook/AirPort issues

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Sofa King, Jul 5, 2006.

  1. Sofa King
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    #1
    Hello All,

    Im having very bad recption with a newer 12" G4 1.33 IBook. It has a stock airport card.

    At home, my reception is good.

    At work, the transmitter is a few rooms away, but no greater distance than at home. Some times never seeing the point, but never getting anymore than 2 or 3 "bars" in the connect window.

    heres the rub,
    I have a 2GHZ DP G5, [in a aluminum flight case] with an airport card, right next to me at work, and its recpetion is perfect.


    I hope i have furnished you all with enough info to help me solve the issue.
    Any ideas would greatlly appreciated.

    thanks
    Sean
     
  2. mad jew
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Is the G5 blocking the reception? Are you able to change the broadcast channel of the router? :)
     
  3. Sofa King
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    #3

    Thank you for the reply.

    Im not sure about the changing the channel. I will check that.
    But I am sure that this happens regardless of whether the G5 is on or not.

    thanks again
    Sean
     
  4. Sofa King
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    #4
    I tried changing the channel, no better reception.

    one thing to think about,
    it seems to work, if i quit all internet apps, then start them again.
    it seems weak, but usuable, then once ive got a few things open at once is where i notice the drop outs.

    thanks again
    Sean
     
  5. mad jew
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Okay, try setting up a new location in the Network pane of System Preferences and rejoining the network. :)
     
  6. Sofa King
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    #6

    OK
    Dumb guy question coming.
    I need to set up a new location on both the IBook and the G5, correct?

    Anything need to be done at the transmitter?

    thanks again

    Sean
     
  7. mad jew
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Nah, leave the transmitter at this stage and set up a new location on the iBook. You can leave the G5 alone since it seems to be working well. :)
     

Share This Page