iBook Dropping Things into the Background

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by RDReynolds, Aug 27, 2004.

  1. RDReynolds macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    #1
    I'm having something really weird with my iBook. Windows go gray as if they were going into the background while I am working on it. For instance, I open Photoshop and the images drop into the background. The program itself stays on top, so it's not like it's going to the desktop. However, I now have to 2x click on everything - once to bring it back to the foreground, once to activate whatever I want to do.

    What the heck did I do wrong? I figure it must be a setting someplace, but I can't figure out what it is.

    Thanks,

    RD
     
  2. C-Mezak macrumors regular

    C-Mezak

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    #2
    Could you be activating expose accidentally? Or hitting some other hotkey youre not aware of?

    Charlie
     
  3. dotnina macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    #3
    Are you running 10.3.5? I've been getting this occasionally ever since I updated.

    Unfortunately I don't know of a fix. :(
     
  4. Edot macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Location:
    NJ
    #4
    Same here

    I have noticed the same thing since 10.3.5 just yesterday. Minimizing the window and de-minimizing it has seemed to fix it most of the time.
     
  5. RDReynolds thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    #5
    That's what I thought too, but I just hit a window, then don't touch ANYTHING...and it does it. VERY weird.

    RD
     
  6. RDReynolds thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    #6
    I've been running 10.3.4. I'm actually downloading 10.3.5 now just to see if it might reset something and stop it.

    RD

     
  7. RDReynolds thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    #7
    After installing OS X 10.3.5, the issue seems to have gone away. I wonder if there is a preference that controls expose that got corrupted or something?

    RD
     

Share This Page