iBook ex-VGA at 1024x768

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by slowtreme, Jun 15, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    #1
    I just tried pluging in an external monitor to my iBook 500 (16mb video) and it sets the res to 800x600.

    Why cant I have it at 1024x768? (the monitor supports 1280x1024 and above)

    I searched the foruns and found some hack to enable spanning, I dont want that, just mirror my standard res. =(
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    ibookin'

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    Re: iBook ex-VGA at 1024x768

    The iBook 500 never came with more than 8MB of VRAM...

    But anyway, did you try pressing "detect displays" in the Displays control panel?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    #3
    my bad, it was a typo... iBook 600 like my sig

    Yes detect display and all that jazz. I downloaded rezswitcher X or something and it allowed me to set my rez, but I really dont want to pay for the shareware just to get something that is supported by default. (apparently it expires in 10 days)
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    1 Loop
    #4
    the 600 combo never came with 16megs vram eather, i beleve..........only the 600mhz cdrom did.
     
  5. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #5
    the original 500mhz dual usb ibook did come with 8mb, and it stayed that way for about a year, until they came out with 600 and 700 mhz ibooks, with 16 mb or vram. you are both wrong. now back to his original question. have you tried unchecking recommended modes in the display panel. try it and let us know if it helps.

    iJon
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    1 Loop
    #6
    The 600mhz CDROM only came with 16megs of vram, the 600mhz COMBO, did not.... it came with 8 only... the 600 meg CDROM was the lowend for the 700mhz(Combo) ibooks that came with 16........check verson tracker if u dont belelve me...He says he has the combo version, which doesent have 16megs vram....

    I just checked, i have that same computer and i plugged it into a vga monitor and it showed the normal 1042 x 768... i dont know, try unclicking the box that says show all modes recommended by display.
     
  7. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #7
    sorry got ahead of myself. i was just referring to the 600 in gernal, not specifying drives.

    iJon
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    The 909
    #8
    I think the trouble is with the video adapter cable that comes with the iBook not being able to tell what resolutions the monitor is capable of. When I plug external monitors into my iBook it switches to 800x600 automatically, but when I switch it to a higher resolution it does fine.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    1 Loop
    #9
    mine doesent do that, but mine is not set u autopic for the display...
     
  10. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #10
    Re: iBook ex-VGA at 1024x768

    Its a good thing too, your iBook doesn't support that hack, just the newer Radeon versions.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    #11
    Wow so much confusion. I come from the PC world, where there is no such thing as distinctive models. You get the options you want, and when you want more you change it.

    My iBook WAS a 600mhz with a CDROM. I swapped out the CDROM with a Combo drive myself. Either way, it's got 16mb VRAM according to the about my Mac dialog.

    When I remove the shareware control panel I installed I lose the option to choose other res. Just like coolsoldier. But unchecking and checking all options doesn't seem to change anything in terms of what res I can use when the external is plugged in. Both displays drop to 800x600 (and it's horribly fuzzy)

    I'll keep playing with it. Thanks guys
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    1 Loop
    #12
    if you apply the hack thats lets ur span monitors, it will also let u pick what resalution you want to display on that monitor.......just thought i would let u know....
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    benixau

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #13
    but if you hack it to span - sometimes it wont 'lid sleep'

    i dunno - i am yet to get my 12" CDROM
     

Share This Page