iBook G4 Users, Quick Question

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by DarkNetworks, Jan 16, 2007.

  1. macrumors 68000

    DarkNetworks

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #1
    iBook G4 800Mhz machine, what's the maximum RAM it can support? I made some search and found that the maximum is I can only get a 512MB and slot it in with the 128MB built-in to make it 640MB in total. Will it be alright for me to get a 1GB and slot it in? Checked the Crucial site and this is what they say,
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DarkNetworks

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
  3. macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
  4. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DarkNetworks

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #4
    I've looked at it but some sites suggested that a 1GB memory stick is possible and I don't see a really clear reason why I can't fit it in there but I'm worried that it might do some damage to the system.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #5
    Well I think if you do buy it and install it probably only show 640 as being installed or it just won’t work
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DarkNetworks

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #6
    Sort of thing I'll be worried and I'm worried it wouldn't detect the RAM when installed.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #7
    Can you find someone with the same ram you need and try it out on your machine to see if it works or not. Or you can order it and make sure they will take it back if it doesn't work.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    MI or NJ
    #8
    Mactracker says that it'll work.
    You should be able to install a 1 gig stick and see a full 1.12Gb.
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    kugino

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    #9
    i don't think there's a big difference b/n the 800mhz machine and my wife's 1GHz g4 ibook...her ibook has the 256 soldered in and a 1GB chip and it works fine. i say get the 1GB ram.
     

Share This Page