iChat AV, I have to fwd ports to get to work, but I have 2 Macs w/iSights. Both?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by amberashby, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. amberashby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have a Netgear WGR614 router and I have to open ports 5060 and 16384-16403 for it to work. This is fine, but I also have to pick an ip to forward the ports to. So I have to keep changing this ip depending on which of my two Macs I want to video chat on.

    Is there another way to do this? I feel as though I am missing something here.

    Thanks.
     
  2. varmit macrumors 68000

    varmit

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    #2
    You shouldn't have to open any ports. Just connect to AIM, and have a video chat with someone.
     
  3. amberashby thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #3

    That doesn't work. The only way I can get it to work is to open ports on the router.
     
  4. amberashby thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #4
    Anyone?

    Am I just stuck changing the fowarding port back and forth to whatever computer I want to video chat with?
     
  5. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Turn UPnP (Universal Plug 'n Play) on in the router config. Ports will then get dynamically opened for you as iChat will request the router to do so.

    There's a greater security risk in activating this feature, but as you're using Macs it's not a big issue and something to worry about IMO. Still, read up on it for your own peace of mind if you want.
     
  6. amberashby thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    #6
    I have UPNP turned on, but I still have to use the port forwarding or it will not work. Should I be using port triggering?
     

Share This Page