iChat - Cannot connect - times out - pls help

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by fatima, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. fatima macrumors newbie

    fatima

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Location:
    Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    #1
    Guys,

    Sometimes i get this:

    The connection could not be completed because it timed out. Try again.

    and sometimes its:

    The specified host cannot be located.
    Server: login.oscar.aol.com <--- this is a defalut.
    Port: 5190
    -----

    I don't know what server i need to specify. Do I have to get the local isp details?

    Pls. help. :confused:
     
  2. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #2
    Do you have your firewall on?
    Check in System Preferences -> Sharing -> Firewall.
    If it is on, turn it off, and then try opening iChat, to see if that works.

    Do you have a hardware firewall??

    Lee Tom
     
  3. fatima thread starter macrumors newbie

    fatima

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Location:
    Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  4. King Cobra macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #5
    You probably don't have a Firewall enabled...

    Go to: System Preferences (Apple menu item 4) > Sharing (row 3, item 4) > Firewall (center, tab 2)

    Edit: All right, you found it.

    So about the error: It is possible that you logged into or out of AIM too quickly at a time, or that AIM tried to publish your (probably empty) iChat profile more than once in 30 seconds, then signed off. Somehow that can cause problems with AIM, locking you out from using the service for about 15 minutes. If you had something called iProfile in front of you, and accessed its manual, it might be of more help that what I said in this paragraph.
     
  5. fatima thread starter macrumors newbie

    fatima

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Location:
    Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    #6
    The Firewall is turned off...

    I never saw the iprofile you are talking about.

    It has always given me the time out error.

    iChat Rendezvous and personal file sharing is checked on.

    What do i do next?
     
  6. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #7
    What ISP are you using?
    Do you use Airport or a Cable/DSL router?

    Lee Tom
     
  7. fatima thread starter macrumors newbie

    fatima

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Location:
    Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    #8
    I use a dial up (no fixed IP). Will be getting a Cable/DSL by tmro.

    We only have one ISP (Etisalat) out here in the Middle East (which sucks big time).

    Edit: proxy setting... I even tried the local proxy settings.... but no luck
     
  8. King Cobra macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #9
    Oh man. Lucky you for having availability to high speed access. Though I've never had to set or change any proxies for things to work in the 10 years I've used dial-up. iChat gives me less of a reason to start doing so. So if you originally changed proxies, change them back. Also, AIM acts up really bad sometimes for several hours, which has happened to me at least three times. The problem might go away in a few more hours. But if you are pretty sure that it won't, then close iChat, and go to:

    [user, home folder]/Library/Preferences/

    and delete:

    com.apple.iChat.AIM.plist

    Then try again. If that fails, then delete:

    com.apple.iChat.AIM.plist (yes, it might reappear after you launch iChat)
    com.apple.iChat.plist
    com.apple.iChat.SubNet.plist
    com.apple.iChatAgent.plist

    Then try again.

    iProfile allows you to put profiles in iChat.
     
  9. fatima thread starter macrumors newbie

    fatima

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Location:
    Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    #10
    It does not make sense..

    MSN works, Yahoo IM works... only iChat refuses to work.

    On Rendezvous...when I try to send a message to .mac member:
    Could not send instant message to ...


    :eek:
     
  10. fatima thread starter macrumors newbie

    fatima

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Location:
    Dubai, United Arab Emirates
    #11
    Olaaaaaaa!!!!

    It worked by changing the port number MSN was using!!!

    Hey! Thanks for the help anyway, guys.
     

Share This Page