iChat get info button

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by calebjohnston, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #1
    I know someone asked about this the other day, but I can't find the thread. If you are looking for a button to click on to get quick info on a buddy in iChat, this is how to make that button appear. I haven't tried it, but it's really easy and i'm sure it works.

    http://www.resexcellence.com/mods_04/10-26-04.shtml
     
  2. p0intblank macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    This makes you wonder why iChat doesn't have a button like this in the first place...
     
  3. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #3
    Yep, sure does. It's next to impossible to even figure out how to get to the profile at first.

    iChat is a basic program that's going to be used mostly by newer, and perhaps younger users, where profiles are important. They need to add a function like this.
     
  4. runninmac macrumors 65816

    runninmac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rockford MI
    #4
    I tried it no luck, maybe I did something wrong. Anyway, back up that file!
     
  5. Koodauw macrumors 68040

    Koodauw

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Madison
  6. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
  7. Superdrive macrumors 6502a

    Superdrive

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    #7
    Luckily with Tiger we can create our own profiles. It took 3 revisions of iChat to work that feature into it! Personally, I'm hoping for a fine tuning of iChat in Leopard. A little more buddy list style customization with more AIM profile integration.
     
  8. Caitlyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #8
    Thanks for this. I have been trying to locate it. However, iChat still lacks features that a lot of us more experienced chatters would like, such as multiple screen names on at once. And tabbed chatting. If Apple added those, I would switch back to iChat from Proteus.
     
  9. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
  10. someguy macrumors 68020

    someguy

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Location:
    Still here.
    #10
    Wha-oh, I did something wrong. :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #11
    :| Sorry guys, guess I should have tested it first. If anyone needs to reinstall iChat, I can probably pack everything together and upload it to yousendit.com
     
  12. i4k20c macrumors 6502a

    i4k20c

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    #12
    Hey, u may want to check out..
    http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/20056

    it adds tabbed browsing and other stuff.. :)
     
  13. Caitlyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #13
    No you didn't. I got the same results. Anyone know what's up? Can this be made to work? I'd like this feature.
     
  14. FocusAndEarnIt macrumors 601

    FocusAndEarnIt

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    #14
    Same thing happened here.
     
  15. calebjohnston thread starter macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #15
    I guess whoever made this is just dumb - or they put it on the site wrong.

    :|
     
  16. realityisterror macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #16
    Let's keep in mind this is 1.5 years old...

    I'm sure it worked in whatever version of iChat we used back in '04, but understandably that file's been changed for later versions...

    :eek:
     
  17. Caitlyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #17
    Most likely, realityisterror. If anyone can find an updated version, let me know. I actually find CMD-I more tedious. Thanks! :)
     

Share This Page