ichat help - Do I have to have a .mac account?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by dross, Oct 12, 2005.

  1. dross macrumors regular

    dross

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD
    #1
    To use Ichat do I have to have a .mac account? I do not want all the features of .mac just want to use Ichat.

    Any sugestions?
     
  2. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #2
    No, you can sign up for an free AIM account and use that on iChat
     
  3. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #3
    Try Gmail and you can use msn and yahoo through jabber which is supported in iChat.
     
  4. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #4
    And, as far as I remember it, if you sign up for a .Mac trial, you get to keep the iChat login when the .Mac trial expires after 30/60 days.
     
  5. gwuMACaddict macrumors 68040

    gwuMACaddict

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    washington dc
    #5
    the simple answer is no. you dont need a .mac account to use ichat.
     
  6. Hoef macrumors 6502a

    Hoef

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX..... (keep walking)
    #6
    Go to here at AIM to get your free screen name that can be used with ichat
     

Share This Page