ichat port configuring through firewall....?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by whyrichard, Jan 21, 2005.

  1. whyrichard macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    #1
    does anyone know if there is a way I can use ichat through my school's annoying firewall?


    supposedly you can change the port in the pref's... but to what?


    thanks,


    r.
     
  2. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #2
    I'd kinda like to know how to do this too... Our public library has free wireless internet, and while I can understand blocking ports normally used for illegal activity, I can't use Mail or iChat. (Or Adium, for that matter.) Is it possible to change which port the apps use? Thanks!
     
  3. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
  4. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #4
    The ports for the AIM network are set by AOL. You can use AOL Express though, through the AIM website.
     
  5. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #5
    Alright, what about programs like BitTorrent? (Or Tomato Torrent for that matter.) I'd kinda like to download the YDL 3.0 linux distro there, as I've got dial-up at home. :( I've tried downloading it from the actual YDL mirrors, but due to the high traffic, I get 15 KB/s max. I've heard that you can get much higher speeds when using a torrent to get the iso's though, how would I change the ports for that? Thanks!
     

Share This Page