iChat won't connect Netgear WGR614v6 router

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by wakerider017, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I just got rid of my wrt54gs linksys router (that worked great with my Mac) and got this Netgear WGR614 router that works good except for it will not allow ichat to open....

    I keep getting this error that says "Lost connection with AIM... The connection to the host was unexpectedly lost."

    I did not have this problem with my Linksys...

    I decided to forward all the ports on my router for my mac. (My Mac's local address was 192.168.1.4) and i forewarded ALL the ports.

    it still does not connect and gives the same error...


    What gives?

    Anyone have any clue?
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #2
    Try turning off the SPI firewall. I had some serious quicktime issues until I did that.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #3
    I just did that and it worked...

    What is the funtion of SPI firewall? Is it necessary for internet security?
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #5
    Ichat and NETGEAR WGR614v6- DOESNT WORK!

    The router aloows me to browse the web with no problems... but I can not video or audio chat with anyone. I have:
    1.) Turned of SPI Firewall
    2.) Turned on uPNP

    and still nothing.

    Any Ideas what to do next?
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #6
    I wouldn't be that cocky. Even BSD has bugs :)
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #7
    crucial fix-
    worked for me, i was having the exact problem on that router:
    set the ichat port to 443 in ichat preferences>accounts>server settings
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #8
    Thanks! I've been searching everywhere - seeing responses to reformat my Mac and reinstall everything - which to me is an insane fix.

    Great job and thanks.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #9
    Worked like a champ!

    This was the ideal solution, and was the only step I needed to get iChat to work between an iMac and a new MacBook. MANY THANKS!
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    #10
    Have the same iChat / Netgear problem on an older eMac I'm helping maintain.

    I went to ichat preferences>accounts>server settings
    to change to port 443, but server settings (Server Options) was grayed out, and not available.

    Any ideas?

    oakenhead
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    hartsook

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #11
    Works for me too.

    Thanks for the tip, this was driving me crazy!

    Pieter
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    #12
    Did you ever get an answer to your question, I have the same problem on my mac book?
     
  13. macrumors regular

    cornopaez

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    in a practice room or a MacBook.
    #13
    what about Audio/Video conferencing? It has never worked on mine... and I've tried pretty much everything I know (which is not a lot:rolleyes:)
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    #14
    Can you simplify this...?

    Also, I heard someone sign off, but all my friends were said to be signed off...

    When I try to IM ANYONE I get a message saying that my privacy settings won't allow me to communicate with them, but no one is blocked. I cannot get to to work for AIM or iChat, any suggestions?
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    #15
    Hi i read ur problems, and same happens to me.
    What u have to do is u need to be offline first
    u can't change ur settings and log in at the same time
     

Share This Page