iChat won't connect Netgear WGR614v6 router

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by wakerider017, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. wakerider017 macrumors 68000


    Sep 20, 2006
    US of A
    Hey guys,

    I just got rid of my wrt54gs linksys router (that worked great with my Mac) and got this Netgear WGR614 router that works good except for it will not allow ichat to open....

    I keep getting this error that says "Lost connection with AIM... The connection to the host was unexpectedly lost."

    I did not have this problem with my Linksys...

    I decided to forward all the ports on my router for my mac. (My Mac's local address was and i forewarded ALL the ports.

    it still does not connect and gives the same error...

    What gives?

    Anyone have any clue?
  2. benthewraith macrumors 68040


    May 27, 2006
    Miami, FL
    Try turning off the SPI firewall. I had some serious quicktime issues until I did that.
  3. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000


    Sep 20, 2006
    US of A
    I just did that and it worked...

    What is the funtion of SPI firewall? Is it necessary for internet security?
  4. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816


    Feb 23, 2006
    Ontario, Canada
  5. jaredromano macrumors newbie

    Jan 18, 2007
    Ichat and NETGEAR WGR614v6- DOESNT WORK!

    The router aloows me to browse the web with no problems... but I can not video or audio chat with anyone. I have:
    1.) Turned of SPI Firewall
    2.) Turned on uPNP

    and still nothing.

    Any Ideas what to do next?
  6. iW00t macrumors 68040


    Nov 7, 2006
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    I wouldn't be that cocky. Even BSD has bugs :)
  7. misterbaxter macrumors newbie

    Feb 1, 2007
    crucial fix-
    worked for me, i was having the exact problem on that router:
    set the ichat port to 443 in ichat preferences>accounts>server settings
  8. MyFirstMac macrumors newbie

    May 11, 2007
    Thanks! I've been searching everywhere - seeing responses to reformat my Mac and reinstall everything - which to me is an insane fix.

    Great job and thanks.
  9. victorh macrumors newbie

    Jul 20, 2007
    Worked like a champ!

    This was the ideal solution, and was the only step I needed to get iChat to work between an iMac and a new MacBook. MANY THANKS!
  10. oakenhead macrumors newbie

    Jul 29, 2007
    Have the same iChat / Netgear problem on an older eMac I'm helping maintain.

    I went to ichat preferences>accounts>server settings
    to change to port 443, but server settings (Server Options) was grayed out, and not available.

    Any ideas?

  11. hartsook macrumors newbie


    Oct 24, 2007
    SF Bay Area
    Works for me too.

    Thanks for the tip, this was driving me crazy!

  12. malarkeym macrumors newbie

    Nov 6, 2007
    Did you ever get an answer to your question, I have the same problem on my mac book?
  13. cornopaez macrumors regular


    May 1, 2007
    in a practice room or a MacBook.
    what about Audio/Video conferencing? It has never worked on mine... and I've tried pretty much everything I know (which is not a lot:rolleyes:)
  14. succexy1979 macrumors newbie

    Apr 6, 2008
    Can you simplify this...?

    Also, I heard someone sign off, but all my friends were said to be signed off...

    When I try to IM ANYONE I get a message saying that my privacy settings won't allow me to communicate with them, but no one is blocked. I cannot get to to work for AIM or iChat, any suggestions?
  15. xx4aznmd17bxx macrumors newbie

    Sep 5, 2008
    Hi i read ur problems, and same happens to me.
    What u have to do is u need to be offline first
    u can't change ur settings and log in at the same time

Share This Page