Ichat

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by edwardlanti, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. edwardlanti macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    new york city
    #1
    Hey guys i just bought a new powerbook today yahhhh!!!!!. i am a newbie.i just switched. but i am having problem with Ichat i havent been able to open it. everytime i click on it, it jumps once and then it stays there and nothing happens.i tried quitting it and open it again but the same thing happen. what do you suggest me to do?
     
  2. Dr. Dastardly macrumors 65816

    Dr. Dastardly

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Location:
    I live in a giant bucket!
    #2
    Does it actually do nothing or does it say iChat in the upper left hand next to the Apple. I only ask because a friend had a similar experiance switching from Windows. The program might be running but no window is appearing because you haven't yet set up a userid for it.
     
  3. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #3
    Have you tried repairing permissions using Disk Utility in the Utilities folder?

    Have you tried Software Update (twice for my new machine last week) to make certain that you have everything updated?
     
  4. munkle macrumors 68030

    munkle

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    On a jet plane
    #4
    You need to input your AIM/.Mac account details into iChat's preferences before anything starts showing up...have you done this?

    And congratulations on your new PB!
     
  5. Jason_Bryan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    #5
    Like the other posters have said if you see iChat displayed on the menu bar next to the blue Apple logo you may need to go to the preferences item and add your account name and password. Once you have managed to set it up, if you need someone to test it with you are welcome to IM me. My details on in my profile. Happy chatting.
     
  6. edwardlanti thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    new york city
    #6




    yeah guys that was problem lol
    i had to manually put my account informations and stuff. so far i am gettting the hang of it. thanks for the help :)
     
  7. munkle macrumors 68030

    munkle

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Location:
    On a jet plane
    #7
    Glad you got it sorted out :)

    You'll get the hang of the 'Mac' way eventually but you know where to come if you run into any more trouble, after using the search button of course! ;) :p
     

Share This Page