iClip4 beta problems

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by VforVelveta, Jan 5, 2007.

  1. VforVelveta macrumors regular

    VforVelveta

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    #1
    I just downloaded the iClip4 beta and I'm having one big issue with it, it doesn't do anything...

    I unzipped the file and it put the iClip icon on my desktop. I opened that and a window opened, but nothing in the window worked. I closed it and opened it again and this time no window, but the activity monitor said it was running, just not responding. I tried dropping the icon in the applications folder, and still nothing.

    Anyone try this out or have similar problems in the past? If it helps I'm using a C2D MBP. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    I had the same problem. emailed the iClip folks about it but no reply yet.
     
  3. firefoxnx macrumors member

    firefoxnx

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Works fine on my machine. Could it be because auto-hide is turned on? Move the mouse to one of the corners and see if its hidden.
     
  4. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #4
    do you have the stamp icon in your menubar? on my imac, when iclip 4 is open i get the stamp icon. when i click it, it opens iclip
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #5
    Not hidden, no icon in menu bar. CPU maxs out and iclip stops responding.
     
  6. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #6
    Mine is working just fine :confused:

    Here is a couple of thoughts;
    1) Try moving the application to your applications folder instead of keeping the copy on your desktop.
    2) Maybe create another user account quickly and see if iclip works in that account.

    A bit of topic, does any one think the new iclip interface lacks usability over the older version? i.e. the buttons are smaller.
     
  7. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #7
    1) no dice, either way
    2) nope 195% CPU and nothing...
     
  8. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #8
    Worst part is now the old version of iClip has stopped working!
     
  9. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #9
    Have you re-downloaded iclip 3 and see if that works? I'm just guessing the beta is not happy with your computer.
     
  10. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #11
    OK. I have 3.7 working by using appZapper. But 4 Beta is still a no go.

    This is on a MB 2/120 10.4.8
     
  11. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #12
    Okay, well I'm stumped. My only last suggestion is to delete the preferences file. It is located in <your account folder> library > preferences. There should be a 'plist' named 'com.inventive.iClip.plist'.

    Even faster is to just search for 'iclip' in Finder.

    Sorry for not being of better help.

    Edit: Just noticed you solved part of the problem :)
     
  12. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #13
    Thanks for your help. Let's hope the boys (and/or girls) at inventive can make heads or tails of it.
     
  13. Unorthodox macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #14
    It's a know issue effecting Intel Macs.
    You can either wait until the final version, it's supposedly going to be fixed.
    Or force it to run using Rosetta.
     
  14. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #15
    Aha! Known to a few, anyhow. Looks like it doesn't like C2D's. 64bit issue?
     
  15. VforVelveta thread starter macrumors regular

    VforVelveta

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    #16
    OK, I checked, and yeah, runs fine through Rosetta. Odd thing though, before when it wasn't working and my CPU was maxing out, I decided to just start copying a bunch of things just to test and see if that changed anything. Well, the things I copied before are in iClip. So I guess it was just half running...
     

Share This Page