Icon changing question

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by cleo, Mar 8, 2002.

  1. cleo macrumors 65816

    cleo

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa Bay Area, FL, USA
    #1
    When I drag the a URL directly onto the dock, the icon is the little gray @ springboard thingy. Is there any way to change this? It's annoying to have to figure out which is which when there is more than one.

    PS- thanks for putting up with all my questions :)
     
  2. blackpeter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    #2
  3. newmanium macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    #3
    haha, milking the forums for all its worth, eh?.... good idea. if you want to know the layman's advice (which is me), you could try another method:

    -make a normal shortcut (i.e. dragging the address to the desktop)

    -simply change the icon of that like you normally would

    -drag that sucker onto the dock and there u go.

    hmm, not sure if you need to keep the o.g. shortcut or not, but it does beat the hell out of hacking into the OS, besides, shortcuts dont take up that much space anyway. herd them all into a folder and ur set.
     
  4. PC > MACs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    #4
    i don't see why you want to change the icons in the first place. what's wrong? "Aqua" not pretty enough for you? XP is much better looking and you never get tired of its looks
     
  5. newmanium macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    #5
    what the hell is ur problem, you peecee bastard? i mean fellow computer user. XP is crap on a stick and you know it
     
  6. PC > MACs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    #6
    please....it's so much more stable AND asthetically more pleasant. by the way....movie maker > iMovie
     
  7. newmanium macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    #7
    yeahhhh....im going to have to disagree on that. have fun sending those error reports everytime calculator crashes after trying to add and multiply.
     
  8. cleo thread starter macrumors 65816

    cleo

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa Bay Area, FL, USA
    #8
    Sweet!

    Tfaz: Thanks so much for the link! I ignored the disclaimer about not attempting the procedure if you were unfamiliar with Unix and just went for it - and it worked! Looks like I'm not gonna be getting any sleep tonight... :)
     
  9. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #9
    PC > MACs


    if your going pcs why get a dell? go make your own or go to alienware.com and have them make you one. forget that dell crap. and dont give me that lame "because of the price" argument. because if it matters for you to come in to the mac forums and start something about your peecee being better then it should matter to you to spend more money to get something better.
    you get what you pay for.... a porsche costs more than a geo metro.
     
  10. cleo thread starter macrumors 65816

    cleo

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa Bay Area, FL, USA
    #10
    I am the icon queen!

    Icons are so cool! I wish I was artistic enough to make my own! Well, one day.

    In the meantime, does anyone know what resource I need to look in to find the standard "Application" icon used on the toolbar? It's the "A" formed by the ruler, etc.

    Thanks!
     
  11. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #11
    i believe its under file systems...


    all the icons are in a file called... HIToolbox.rsrc


    however i think you need a certain program to open them up or view them..


    i would go to www.mscape.com/products/iconographer.html


    to get it. hope that helps.
     
  12. cleo thread starter macrumors 65816

    cleo

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa Bay Area, FL, USA
    #12
    Actually, I did some digging around, and the toolbar icons are actually in the package contents of Finder.app, in case anyone wants to do some hard-core icon changing! You have to change the file permissions by logging in as root.

    (woo-hoo! I'm a regular!)
     

Share This Page