Idiot Windows!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Josias, Sep 22, 2006.

  1. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #1
    Well, I got Windows XP Home Edition up and running on my MacBook, and I installed FireFox and drivers for my Xbox 360 controller. Now all I need is to install Halo

    I inserted Halo, but it sais it could not detect my sound card (yes, I did install the drivers from the CD). I said continue, and right after iot had acknowledged my product key, I got a bluescreen with some white text, the BSOD.

    I booted into OS X, worked fine.

    Now all I need is help installing Halo.

    BTW, if anyone can help me get a Windows XP logo icon for my XP partition, it would be great. Also, after installing Windows, Mac OS X displays 2 hours of time. Windows shows correct time?:confused:
     
  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    That's because you are 2 hours off of UTC. OS X expects the clock to be set to UTC, while MS uses local time. This is a known problem in Boot Camp that you can get around by setting a time server to sync with for both OSes, even though it takes some time to catch up.

    B
     
  3. Josias thread starter macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #3
    Grrr!

    Now Windows really cracks up. I resolved my time issue, yet now Windows will not find my AirPort card or Ethernet card, which means I can't get on the net in Windows.

    It still won't find my soundcard (speakers+mic) and neitehr my iSight (in windows live messenger).

    I try to install the software, yet Windows gives me a -1603, which means it doesn't acknowledge the software. It stops a "Registring product".

    I really don't know what to do...
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    If the past history of error 1603 is any indication, you installed XP without SP2.

    Slipstream SP2 onto your install CD and re-install.

    B
     
  5. Josias thread starter macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #5
    I dunno how to do that, but my brother has two versions of XP. We didn't know which one was SP1 or SP2, but I'm installing the other version now, so it should work.:)

    I got Halo installed and working, but it wouldn't recognize my Xbox 360 controller. I guess this is because the drivers for the USB bus weren't installed.
     
  6. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #6
    I have to ask this question...

    Why did you not purchase HALO for Mac? Why did you bother wasting your time installing and troubleshooting Windows, when a superior version of the game is available to run in OS X?

    TEG
     
  7. Josias thread starter macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #7
    1. Halo is not universal.
    2. In OS X, the GMA card can draw 64 MB, due to an Apple Firmware lock. In Windows it can draw up to 224 MB, for far better performace.
    3. I also plan on using Windows for other stuff. I'm in some way addicted to games I played when I was smaller (Roller Coaster Tycoon, Need for Speed: Porsche Unleashed etc.):)
     
  8. SpankyPenzaanz macrumors 6502a

    SpankyPenzaanz

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
  9. Josias thread starter macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
  10. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #10
    Additionally, I'm a PPC-Mac user and still get to have loads of fun with RCT. And now RCT3 is a Mac Application.

    Also, if the Memory lock was in firmware, you would not be able to allocate more in Windows. Plus I'll bet dollars to doughnuts that there is a hack for the GMA driver that allows you to allocate more memory. But in all seriousness, there's not much of a need for more than 32MB to play Halo, or RCT.

    TEG
     
  11. Josias thread starter macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #11
    Yes, for Halo, you could use up to 128 MB of GPU if you had 1280x800 at highest settings.

    RCT3 stinks. The only good one is number one with the two expansions: "Added Attractions" and "Loopy Landscapes".

    Yes, yet the fimrware lock is only in OS X (no, I don't have a source on that).:D
     

Share This Page