iDisk and Airport

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kalba, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. kalba macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #1
    I've been trying to connect to my iDisk thru Airport Express base station and a Belkin modem/router but all I get is the spinning beach ball and a "server connection interrupted" message.

    Works fine if I bypass Airport and connect my Powerbook directly to the modem... but why won't it work with Airport? :confused:

    Any help really appreciated.

    EDIT:

    Should've mentioned I've tried resetting and restarting the base station and repaired permissions on the PB. And that's about the extent of my technical knowledge! :D
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Can you connect to .Mac through the browser when connected via AirPort? Do the settings on your Mac's ethernet section of Networking match those on the AirPort exactly? :)
     
  3. kalba thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #3
    Hi Mad Jew:

    Yea, I can visit www.mac.com, I can log in, read e-mail, etc - but if I want to access iDisk, everything just stops. If I try it thru a browser, I get a blank white page. Thru Finder (and everything else), it's the spinning beach ball.

    Sorry about this, but... how do I check my Airport settings?:eek:

    karen x
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    No need to apologise. :)

    The AirPort settings I'm talking about are accessed through AirPort Admin Utility in the Utilities folder. Make sure the Internet pane matches up with the settings in your Network pane (Ethernet) on your Mac. :)
     
  5. kalba thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #5
    Okay, see if I've done this right -

    In 'Airport Admin Utility', under the 'internet' tab, the IP address is different by one number from the IP address in Network > Built-in Ethernet > TCP/IP tab.

    :confused: Does that sound right?

    karen x
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Yeah that's fine. Are there any other differences? :)
     
  7. kalba thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #7
    No differences that I can see, except I just looked under the 'network' tab (in Airport Admin Utility) and I see there's a drop down box for 'Share a single IP address using DHCP and NAT'.

    The IP address in there doesn't match the address on the modem or Airport - should it?

    (getting very nervous here - I'm way out my depth! lol)

    karen x
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    The drop down list shows three styles of IP addresses. Do the first two numbers match the other IP addresses you've seen so far? It probably doesn't matter all that much if they don't, to be honest.

    Anyway, maybe double check your internet proxy settings in the Proxy tab of the Network pane of System Preferences. Make sure it's the same for Ethernet and AirPort. This is in System Preferences by the way, not AirPort Admin Utility. :)
     
  9. kalba thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #9
    OK - no proxies are configured, for Airport or Ethernet - the box that says 'use passive FTP mode (PASV)' is checked for both, though.
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    Okay, that's just the default proxy settings. Excellent.

    I'm really running out of ideas. :eek:

    Apart from double checking all these network settings to ensure the AirPort and the Ethernet match up, I'd maybe think about a Factory Reset which should return it to the state it was at when you unwrapped it from its box. From here, I'd just reconfigure it and hope for the best. Sorry for the crap advice. Hopefully someone far smarter than myself will be able to pop in and help a little. :)
     
  11. kalba thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #11
    Wait, I think I've done it wrong - I've just seen the Airport bit in system preferences > network > airport > tcp/ip and noticed the IP address and Router address is completely different to the ones in Airport Admin Utility > Internet tab.

    Is that right?

    I really appreciate the time you've taken with this, honest! :)
     
  12. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #12
    The IP address in System Preferences should be roughly the same as that in the drop-down list in the AirPort Admin Utility. If you have 10.0.1.1 addressing, then the System Preferences should show 10.0.1.X where X is pretty much anything. Is this not the case? If not, try pressing the Renew DHCP Release button or even just shutting down and rebooting your machine. :)
     
  13. kalba thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #13
    I think I'm losing it... :)

    Okay:

    In Airport Admin Utility > network, the IP address matches the one in system prefs > network > airport > tcp/ip

    But in Airport Admin Utlitity > internet, it has the IP and router addresses of the Belkin modem.

    I wish I knew what all of this meant. :)

    I tried the factory reset thing yesterday, and then the Airport setup assistant but no joy.
     
  14. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #14
    That's fine and normal. Erm, just to clarify, it's only iDisk that's having troubles, right? :)
     
  15. kalba thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #15
    Yeh, iDisk and a few seemingly random websites, like msn.co.uk, discussions.apple.com and wikipedia refuse to load (not that I'm desperate to visit these sites; just thought it might help diagnose the problem!) :)
     
  16. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #16
    Yeah that does help a bit. I'm out of ideas though, aside from unplugging everything for a minute or so and slowly putting the network back together. By the sounds of things you've already done this but it might be worth another try. :)
     
  17. kalba thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    #17
    At this point, I'll try anything!

    Thanks for all your help, mad jew. You've been extraordinarily patient! :)

    karen x
     
  18. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #18
    No worries. Good luck with it and I hope it works. :)
     

Share This Page