If I have an AT&T iPhone 5 and it's been unlocked, can I put in a Verizon sim to chec

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Myiphone7, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #1
    Can I put in a Verizon sim to check if it's unlocked?

    Or a T-mobile sim that's inactivated?

    What will it say in the top left corner?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #2
    I'm pretty certain a Verizon SIM won't work as the GSM iPhone 5 lacks the CDMA hardware, scold me if I'm wrong. And yeah, if you've been told it's unlocked then a T-Mobile SIM should work and I believe it will say "T-Mobile" in the top left.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #3
    I read a Verizon iPhone 5 will work with an AT&T sim :(

    And will it say tmobile even if the sim is unactivated?
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #4
    An AT&T SIM will work in an Verizon iPhone 5, not including LTE, but a Verizon SIM won't work in an AT&T iPhone 5.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #5
    Odd. I wonder why?
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #6
    Because Verizon still uses CDMA for voice and the AT&T iPhone 5 does not have a CDMA radio.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #7
    Makes sense.

    I'm glad gsm is global makes unlocking an AT&T iPhone 5 worth it.

    Does anyone know what my carrier will say if I purchase an unactivated t mobile sim to check if I'm unlocked?
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
  9. macrumors 6502

    HiddenPuppy

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #10
  11. macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #11
    Odd that you don't understand how different cell tech works? I'd say yes, but then again you never cease to amaze me with your threads....
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    Manhattan
    #12
    AT&T wouldn't say anything about putting a T-mobile sim into the iPhone. Someday, they may contact you (unlikely) about why your iPhone got unlocked on contract--but it wouldn't be specifically because you swapped the sim.

    I tested using an activated T-mobile sim and could send and receive texts, calls and data.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    HiddenPuppy

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #13
    He was talking about an iPhone 5 in the other thread too, I mentioned the 4s would not work as does the iPhone 5 because the 4s SIM chip is for foreign use only.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #14
    I don't care to use t mobile. I like AT&T's LTE and service.

    But I want to check if its unlocked with a t mobile sim.

    I hope it'll still work even if the t mobile sim is inactivated.
     
  15. macrumors P6

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #15
    Verizon's SIM is there really for Verizon's LTE service and essentially nothing more, so it won't do much in a phone from another carrier.
     
  16. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #16

    it will say No Service FYI....why would a unactivated SIM say T-Mobile on the top left....without signal bars....without service....

    there's two of you that said it will say "T-Mobile" maybe u should do some research b4 misguiding ppl:)
     
  17. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #17
    Unactivated Tmobile sims DO say T-Mobile. I actually work for Tmobile so I see this everyday. The brand new ones we sell will say Tmobile at the top left when put into an iPhone even though service has not been activated yet. If you try to place a call it will direct you to customer care to activate the SIM card.

    Don't confuse brand new unactivated SIM cards with a used deactivated SIM. A deactivated SIM will say 'no service' and if you try to place a call it won't do anything.
     
  18. Myiphone7, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013

    thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    #18
    Ok great.
     
  19. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #19
    Thats something new its been a while since I used a T-mobile SIM, Last one I had was back little over a year ago and it didnt say T-Mobile, thanks for clarifying.
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    #20
    Is this still the case? I just unlocked (confirmed unlocked with Apple) an AT&T iPhone 5 and am have an unactivated T-Mobile nano-sim in it currently. Unfortunately, it is showing up with no signal in the top left instead of T-Mobile. Both through T-Mobile chat and calling the store they said the sim needs to be activated with a number in order to pick up the signal.

    Can anyone provide a final verdict?
     
  21. macrumors 68030

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #21
    an unactivated SIM card, when inserted into an unlocked iphone will say "No Service". the phone will recognize the fact that a SIM has been inserted as long as its unlocked. the only time it will show the carrier logo instead of "No Service" is if the card is active and connects/registers with a cell tower.

    if you venture out of cell range, the phone will also say "No Service" instead of the carrier name, since its not connected to a tower anymore. same thing.

    i have personally put my old at&t SIM card, which is deactivated, into my Verizon iphone 5. the phone will say "Searching.." then change to "No Service" once it sees the card inactive. however, in the phones about screen, it does indeed acknowledge the SIM as being at&t and says so in the carrier info part.

    bottom line is the phone WILL NOT say the carrier name of the SIM card unless its active and connected to a tower, since thats where it gets the carrier identifier from.
     
  22. macrumors 68020

    AppleFanatic10

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles but missing San Diego </3
    #22
    I don't think you can put a Verizon sim in but I'm pretty sure the T-Mobile sim will work.
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    #23
    I have an inactivated sim from tmobile and it does in fact say tmobile when I put the sim in.
     
  24. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #24
    this is definitely new..never seen it on any of my phones
     

Share This Page