If i have dual monitors, can i have dual top bars or put one HD on each screen

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by wnameth, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. wnameth macrumors 65816

    wnameth

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    sorry for the long question, but i just got dual 15", and i am a noob at dual anything, so i have some questions (if you don't have any good advice, don't)

    can i have multiple bars on the top?
    can i have a dock split between two monitors?
    can i have my second HD moved onto the second monitor?
    thats about it, thanks in advance
     
  2. MacFan25863 macrumors 6502a

    MacFan25863

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    #2
    What do you mean by a seperate HD on each screen? Like, a high def video, or a Hard drive, or what?
     
  3. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #3
    Duff-Man says...the top menu bar will only show on the monitor that you designate it to in the "Displays" system prefs - you go to the arrangement tab and drag the menu bar to the display you want it on. You can only have 1 dock. I assume you mean HD icons when you say HD....you can place your desktop icons anywhere you like, but you may want to check your finder view options to make sure "arrange by.." and "snap to grid" are not checked off....oh yeah!
     
  4. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #4
    The "main" screen is the one with the menubar. So if you have more than one, then the one with the menu bar is the main screen where an application will come up by default, etc.
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Your hard drive is simply a storage device, and you can have as many of those as you like, but you are still only running one instance of the operating system.

    Your question sounds like you're thinking of having two instances of the OS running, one in each monitor (2 menu bars, 2 docks); that'd be a "no".

    Although you could launch an emulator and have Windows running in a window which you could place on the second screen, if you really wanted.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  6. wnameth thread starter macrumors 65816

    wnameth

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    thanks for all help, you have answered all my questions :eek:
     
  7. baby duck monge macrumors 68000

    baby duck monge

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #7
    just be advised that you will have to reset the position every time you restart - when the computer first turns on, the icons all move to their default positions on the main screen.
     
  8. tech4all macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #8
    Do you mean if you put icons on the 2nd spanned screen, then reboot the computer the icons will go back to the main screen?
     
  9. Chip NoVaMac macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #9
    I can see the desire for dual menu bars when spanning. It is a pain to have to go back the the "main" screen do use the menu drop downs. Maybe something that they will do in Tabby (10.5 :D )
     
  10. snkTab macrumors 6502a

    snkTab

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #10
    *cry* i want it to be Ocelot *cry*
     
  11. snkTab macrumors 6502a

    snkTab

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #11
    Oh, as far as having to hard drive icons one on each screen, can't you just make a shortcut place it on the other screen and change the icon. I'm not at my mac now so I can't tell if that works.
     
  12. Chip NoVaMac macrumors G3

    Chip NoVaMac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #12
    Better than Feral I guess... :D
     
  13. evil_santa macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #13
    sound to me like wnameth wants 2 computers, one on each screen! :D
     

Share This Page