If someone could help me out I would be extremely grateful.

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by kmac21, Jun 22, 2006.

  1. kmac21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #1
    I just purchased a new blackbook, my first mac. Upgraded to a gig of ram and installed bootcamp and xp.

    I want to get to playing some WoW online tonight but I don't understand how to get my internet connection working in xp. For my mac I just plug it in, for windows im extremely confused.


    I have just the normal DSL connection.


    Thanks so much for the help.
     
  2. Philberttheduck macrumors 6502a

    Philberttheduck

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    HB, CA
  3. kmac21 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
  4. Philberttheduck macrumors 6502a

    Philberttheduck

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    HB, CA
    #4
    what kind of router do you have? try typing in 192.168.1.1
     
  5. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    Can't you play WoW in OS X? Sorry, if this isn't helpful, I just want to know.
     
  6. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #6
    He should be able to - WoW works on both in OS X and Windows.
     
  7. kmac21 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #7
    Yes you can, but id prefer to play it in windows.


    And that ip brought up nothing, but I checked and it's a D-Link router.
     
  8. kmac21 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #8
    Failed to query TC/IP Setting and when i put the mac drivers disc in when i boot windows it installs but at the last second says there was some error...

    oh and im using a windows disc with S1 not S2 ..
     
  9. kmac21 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #9
    I figured out my problem, SP1.

    Now heres my question. The only game I want to play is WoW, and im using windows for all my gaming (mostly 2d)

    So Should I,

    A) Use parallels for 2d emulation, and run WoW on my mac
    B) Slipstream SP2 onto a disc and load it into bootcamp so all my gaming can be done in windows.
    C) Do it all on a mac

    ?

    Thanks
     
  10. mmulin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #10
    do as much as possible on a mac, the less questions you will have about windows ;)

    <damn am i lucky that i never need to touch this so called "Windows">
     
  11. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #11
    Why? WoW even is universal binaries already, so it will be about the same speed in OSX as in windows. Every Add-On etc & Teamspeak work in OSX too.

    I'm just curious if there are any advatages I do not know of.
     
  12. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #12
    Except that they underclocked the graphics card in OS X. You'd get better game performance in Windows. I know of this with some other games, and several others here have said it too.
     
  13. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #13
    I think the gfx card is hardware underclocked, so it would be underclocked in Windows, too. Although games might still run better in Windows because of optimizations etc.
     
  14. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #14
    GFX hardware? This is the Macbook, Intel GFX are not underclocked - just the ATIs
     
  15. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #15
    Oh yes, I was responding to the one talking about this and didn't realize that we were talking about a Macbook, so this problem isn't existing at all, you're right.
     

Share This Page